12:00 am - 08/09/2019

(ノ◕ヮ◕)ノ*:・゚✧ OMONA FREE FOR ALL! ✧゚・: *ヽ(◕ヮ◕ヽ)



1. HELLOOOOOOOOOOO ( ͡~ ͜ʖ ͡°)
2. NO FIGHTING ( ͠° ͟ʖ ͡°)
3. (☞ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)☞ Email omonamods@gmail.com for inquiries, advertisements, sponsorship etc, like us on FaceBook, follow us on Twitter for updates!
4. Spam is allowed BUT SPACE IT OUT, BE SMART ABOUT IT ( ͡~ ͜ʖ ͡~) Put all your goodies (multiple gifs, multiple images, multiple videos) under a spoiler ┴┬┴┤( ͡° ͜ʖ├┬┴┬

It's the freakin weekennnnnnnd~ (⊙ꇴ⊙)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
hallyujah 9th-Aug-2019 07:28 am (UTC)
Jihyo is the lucky one!

benihime99 9th-Aug-2019 07:54 am (UTC)
The phone is the forbidden fruit... ok then
benihime99 9th-Aug-2019 07:56 am (UTC)
Everything I do takes longer now and makes me tired
Also I'm beyond bored to be at home but on the + side I got time to play with makeup
I did Jessica vu mango eye look and it turned out super cute so that was nice
I'm also cooking a lot & baking (mostly for others since there's a shit tone of thingsI can't eat but oh well

I also hope Vintage_boom is ok, they'll be missed but I understand why they left tbh
aures 9th-Aug-2019 10:55 am (UTC)
what? what did i miss about vintage_bloom? :(
nana_the_dwarf 9th-Aug-2019 08:17 am (UTC)
Been feeling pretty burned out lately; what took me hours to draw, now has been taking me days, but I've almost finished my first drawing in a while despite all those stupid intrusive thoughts. Feeling quie good about it.
benihime99 9th-Aug-2019 08:19 am (UTC)
do you rest enough? when was your last holidays?
sparkb 9th-Aug-2019 09:10 am (UTC)
Its been a long time since my last post here. but here we go again lol

so my internship period is over last week, and I have to take the test to be promoted to an assistant. tl;dr I did terrible and my program manager advise me to transfer to another project for another 3 months and I take the chance.

The thing is, during the whole process my direct supervisor did not inform me anything, not even one word. While in fact he was the one that prepare the test. I do not expect him to be good for me, and I acknowledge my shortcoming and failure to meet the expectation. But I just frustrated at his silent treatment to me. He still talks to me daily, but never talk about the elephant in the room. I'd rather to get scold at and be done. I want to ask directly but I feel like thats only make me the drama queen lol. and being the overthinking and drama I am, I already cry 3 days in a row.

So this weekend I just want to binge all the kpop videos I've been piling these past months.
gathyou 9th-Aug-2019 10:05 am (UTC)
A good manager doesn't just evaluate someone, they give feedback to help their team improve and grow when they don't meet expectations by themselves. From what you're writing here, your manager didn't do that and is also failing at their job, so please don't be too harsh on yourself! Also, it's an internship, which means you're still in a learning position. The fact that you have the opportunity to hop on another projects means that you are valuable to your work. Would the other 3 onths project be with the same supervisor?
I think you're entitled to ask for feedback, not in order to be scolded, but to learn more about where your strengths are, and where you need to improve. You could approach it that way, not by saying "what are my shortcomings?" but by saying "in light of the test, what do I need to work on to get better results and what would you advise me to do as my supervisor?"
Good luck <3
camouflagecat 9th-Aug-2019 10:14 am (UTC)
pros and cons of this past week:

good things:
- So I found out my blood type from going to the donation center last week. I'm a O- ! And since I suppose there was no problem with it, I could start making this a habit.
- I finally got to do a illustration project at work and the campaign was launched on Monday
[here´s the full pic bc you can´t see that on the website]


[less good things]
less good things:
- the website with the illustration crops out like 80% of the picture so you can't even see it so it's like... thanks. Once again I wonder why I even bother having expectations when I'm just gonna be let down in the end
- my first week back to work from summer vacation and I'm already tired, with headaches in the morning. I hate how meaningless everything feels like and I'm tired of feeling sad and not feeling fulfilled by anything in my life anymore
- I was supposed to go to my first psychiatrist session yesterday but forgot it was at a different place than where I usually go so I went to the wrong placed and missed the appointment. I haven't even begun treating my depression and I'm always fucking done with myself and everything.
aures 9th-Aug-2019 10:51 am (UTC)
amazing you are donating blood! i have always wanted to that, but i'm a little bit under the weight limit they have here, which SUCKS. it's so disappointing and it makes no sense because i'm just a tiny person, but apparently that doesn't matter to them. then well okay don't have my blood >.< but i do feel bitter about it so i'm super happy you are able to do this!

that illustration is GORGEOUS, wow. i love it so much - it feels so full of fantasy, it's really beautiful. sorry if i ask something dumb, i just honestly don't know, but did you make it using some kind of water paint? it's so stunning, i can't stop looking at it
sorry to hear that they cropped out so much of the picture though :/ and sorry that you are already tired :( is there a way you can enrich your life? maybe you can think about what's lacking or missing and maybe slowly try to incorporate it into your life if possible? i can really understand your feelings and it's really difficult to deal with and i'm sorry you also have to feel like that. i hope your psy will be able to help you. don't give up. i know this sounds ladielala but try to be kind and loving to yourself, even if it's just a little bit. don't be angry at yourself for feeling bad because the suffering an sich is already enough, you don't have to make yourself suffer on top of the suffering you already experience. big hug and know that you are not alone, you can always talk to me okay
aures 9th-Aug-2019 10:45 am (UTC)
hi guys ♥
how are you all? i hope you had a good week and i hope you'll all have a lovely weekend ahead of you

i'm feeling like absolute garbage, both mentally and physically but i just baked a vegan lemon blueberry zucchini banana bread and it smells yummy so i'm excited about that
also yesterday i read that a japanese group i really love is finally officially debuting next year (they are already very active, just did not have an album/cd/single debut yet) and i'm super happy for them, their company is doing a double debut which is super rare for that company (johnny's entertainment, for those interested - they are very good terms with SM Entertainment btw).

and as a family of 4 adults, we always have a lack of space in our fridge, it's always stuffed and now i finally got permission to buy my own private fridge lol. it seems a bit extra and over the top, but i'm the only person eating vegan, so i keep a lot of other types of foods in the fridge whereas the rest of the family shares their food. our fridge is VERY small btw, not one of those giant ones you always see like on tv lol but one of those super tiny ones. i'll get it tomorrow and i'm so excited. my dad says he knows a good place to put it i have no idea where because our house is super tiny but i'll just trust him and wait in excitement.

otherwise i'm really enjoying Itzy's comeback, i'm completely in l o v e with those girls, idk what it is, but i'm smitten
gathyou 9th-Aug-2019 11:12 am (UTC)
I had another chill week since my boss is still on holidays lol. I hope you get better <3 and savor that wonderful bread!

Yay to your own fridge for your vegan food :D I have a similarly small fridge atm and even by myself it feels so small, so sharing it with three other people??? it's going to be so much easier after tomorrow :)

I'm also really enjoying Itzy! Icy is absolutely perfect for commute, I blast it off my headphones and feels like no one can bother me lol. I enjoy seeing them perform too, their dancing is on point and they overall look confident and fun. I need to check the varietiy shows they've been on!
Who's your favourite member?
dior_chic 9th-Aug-2019 11:31 am (UTC)
Pink Fantasy's “Fantasy” is so good!! It fulfills that ‘belongs in an anime’ quota I love for sure lol. Their debut was cringey to me but this improved my opinion of them. I know that vocalist competition starts soon, I wonder if two girls from PF are in it because they can really sing! (...they sang most of the song lol)

Also some April b-sides popped on my Spotify - ‘Just As We Are’ and ‘Oh-e-oh’ are lovely as well, I’m glad I didn’t let those slip by!
gathyou 9th-Aug-2019 11:33 am (UTC)
Just As We Are is amazing, one of my favourite b-side by April. They have a lot of good songs! I wish they were less underrated
gathyou 9th-Aug-2019 11:32 am (UTC)
So, the kpop related question of the week : which group/artist is your favourite 2019 debut so far?
Mine would be :
- Itzy for groups. Their songs aren't my favourite of 2019 but I love their energy and performances. Everglow are really close seconds and Rocket Punch is growing on me even if I saw people calling them generic.
- Sulli for soloists. Not what I was expecting! but I'm impressed with her single and hope she'll release more songs. I've replayed On the Moon a lot recently, it's so dreamy.

Very chill and quiet week for me. Work has been slow since mid-July by now and I'm enjoying it lol. Looking forward to next week, I'll have an extended weekend to see the whole family and chill in my uncle's garden in the countryside, I can't wait!!!
My brother's cat is enjoying her life which makes me confident in adopting a cat with my current flat :) it's quite a relief honestly
[fluffy pic]
benihime99 9th-Aug-2019 11:52 am (UTC)
2019 has been pretty bland for me in terms of debut or music in general
I like everglow, the I find the rest to have been under performing, nothign new or exiting
Maybe I'm growing out of it
kenziekinz09 9th-Aug-2019 12:38 pm (UTC)
Happy Friday y’all!

So it’s been almost 2 months since the spice girls tour and I’m still on a high! It seems weird but I haven’t been depressed or anything since that trip DESPITE having a few rough moments. I’m so happy, I love them so much😭😭😭😭😭

Also still open to post collabs! Lol I should learn how to code
aures 9th-Aug-2019 12:51 pm (UTC)
nice you went to see them and that it cheered you up! i didn't know they are touring ,that's nice! ♥
apori 9th-Aug-2019 01:53 pm (UTC)
Popping by to wish everyone a great weekend and happy friyay hopefully!

I'm off on a last minute holidays later today so the last few days have been extremely busy. I welcome the stress and being busy over sitting around mulling over my unemployment.
queenhinata 9th-Aug-2019 03:26 pm (UTC)
this week's been pretty shitty but at least i bought lana tickets and taehyung dropped a new track out of nowhere ;A;
rembrandt13 9th-Aug-2019 03:56 pm (UTC)
I always get here too late! What I get for not living in Europe. (Believe me, I'd like to be, esp. given the state of things in the US right now.)

I just have to tell you guys how excited I was to go to some kpop stores this week! Because in Sacramento, the kpop resources consist of two rows of CD's at a Korean beauty store, that's pretty much it. But I was in Las Vegas and my brilliant husband suggested that I look for kpop stores and I found two!! I was so excited!! Double-exclamation-mark excited!! The first place, KPOP USA, was overwhelming. OMG. SO. MUCH. MERCH. I wandered around in a daze with my friend (who knows nothing about kpop except for a few videos I showed her; she agreed that Minho ripping off his shirt is A Very Good Lewk). There wasn't much SHINee stuff, although they did have the pearl aqua lightstick (with which I took a selfie) and some CD's--I ended up getting the repackage of Key's album because I was totally addicted to it last summer/fall and it was a decent price ($21.99). OTOH they had an entire WALL of BTS stuff! And loads of merch from other bands I like, ex. Red Velvet, Seventeen and Pentagon. Sooo tempted to buy sooo much but somehow restrained myself.

The other kpop store was smaller but my friend insisted on buying me a SHINee commuter cup there, and the staff person was kind enough to throw in some Story of Light promo pics. They also had some of the BTS dolls, which I've never seen in person before. Apparently they are being sold at Target, if any US person wants to get them, or merely behold their glory in person. The Namjoon doll seems to be calling my name... ;) And at first I was pleased to see other older women--i.e. our age--were there, but then we overheard them talking and yes, they were shopping for their daughters. *sigh* Sometimes it really does seem like I'm the World's Oldest Shawol (the tag I use at Tumblr). But I wouldn't change it for anything.

Edited at 2019-08-09 03:57 pm (UTC)
cosmicdaze 9th-Aug-2019 09:13 pm (UTC)
of course vegas gets TWO kpop stores after i move away, ugh. but i travel enough for kpop concerts (and other things) that i can go to proper kpop stores and buy stuff in person! the selection is actually pretty good where i live now. fifteen year old me never would've dreamed of having such easy access to kpop albums eight years ago ;_; i'm glad you got to check out the shops and buy some stuff!
daynr 9th-Aug-2019 04:51 pm (UTC)
I learned today that there is a new typhoid vaccination that can be used for kids as young as 6 months. Also, the Ebola vaccination used for health care workers in Africa has largely worked this year.

Nuggets of scientific progress in a world that often seems like a dumpster fire of poor choices. Thank you science for continuing, please don't let the life form we introduced to the moon turn our future into a scifi horror movie (except maybe for people who still support Trump or vote for Mitch.) (j/k). (kinda).

Hang in there omonians. downcycles lead to up, eventually.

Edited at 2019-08-09 04:52 pm (UTC)
theweebdream 9th-Aug-2019 06:12 pm (UTC)
[I’ve been chugging the hatorade with this group out of nowhere the last week be warned]
Idk why but out of nowhere I started getting salty about Twice and their success again (even though I like some of their songs). It’s not the fact that they are successful tho. It’s just the fact that they’re the biggest GG right now despite no one in the group being a good singer. I learned the other day that Jihyo (sorry bb using you bc you’ve been in the news) was a trainee for ten years and her singing is still average. Could you imagine training a whole decade for something, not improving, and then becoming extremely successful at that thing and making big money off of it?

I know visuals are a huge thing in SK and kpop, esp over the past view years with visual-only groups. But I just can’t get past idols becoming idols and becoming famous solely because of their looks. Like people literally get into companies with average singing voices/dancing, only getting in because of their looks and then don’t improve and still get picked for the final lineup?? You think I would know better by now as a kpop fan of almost nine years but I really can’t get past it.

Anyways bless you if you’ve read this far and thanks for coming to my ted talk lol. I promise I actually like them as a group but these feelings I had when they first debuted came up out of nowhere again.
lil_poisonfrog 9th-Aug-2019 10:36 pm (UTC)
I'm a Twice fan and I get what you mean. The lookism in K-pop is so frustrating at times. It doesn't bother me quite as much with Twice bc imo they make up for it with their dancing which is pretty strong, plus their songs aren't usually vocally demanding to begin with. At the end of the day I think an idol's job is to be entertaining on stage and they do that well.

Personally I get more frustrated when individual idols have huge solo careers bc of their looks, and have more longevity in the industry than their more talented group members. The classic examples being YoonA, Suzy, Sulli...literally all they had to do was be pretty and they could skate by at everything else. I guess Sulli has a talent at being controversial lol.

I try to remember that even with actors, Koreans care more about looks than talent so idols probably know the deal when they decide to become trainees. But it still sucks.
rosiemotleymind 9th-Aug-2019 06:46 pm (UTC)
Afternoon Omona!

I've gotten back into politics because how can you not and did ya'll see what Joe Biden said?!?! What an absolute fucking idiot. I'm trying to stay super positive about elections coming up because if I don't I'll literally die.

Other than that still job searching and realizing if it doesn't happen any time soon I'll take my full time position at the library I've been working at and commute and idk how I long I can do that.

Has anyone been listening to Tablo's podcast? I love him so much and he is so funny and just has a soothing personality. He is really that big brother kind of "idol" I've also been having concert withdrawals and I just found out that MUNA are going to be in Chicago in October and I am definitely going to see them.

I've been all over the place in this comment but my birthday is in NINE days and I am going to be 27 and even though the world feels like it's going to hell in a hand basket I am so proud of myself for being here. It's lit ya'll.
daynr 9th-Aug-2019 08:14 pm (UTC)
[Spoiler (click to open)]omg, I can not with him. On the one hand, I've been so happy to see candidates actually going in, cause it's time to call a spade a spade, but then this Old Man who they keep telling us is the front runner proves again that, as a generation, the boomers are the worst and need to sit down.

I'm in a so-called liberal bastion and last night, again, found some fools who still support drump. And it's always men with daughters. I cannot with men's determination to never ever give up any unearned power or privilege.


BUT! there is good news out there, and good things, and I will add Tablo's podcast to the list, and I wish you a very happy birthday. 27 is an achievement, I wish I could meet it again. ;)

Edited at 2019-08-09 08:15 pm (UTC)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Sep 19th 2019, 8:10 pm GMT.