6:11 pm - 08/09/2019

Henry Lau Confirms SHINEE Taemin is Popular among K-Pop Girl Groups while he flaunts his biceps



-Gets called out as the idol who is most popular among K-Pop Girl Groups
-Proceeds to show off his eyelid trick as a distraction but his biceps prevail
-Also talks about former President Obama and how he mentioned SHINee, and how Taemin was honored by the inclusion. "I thought that's it, I made it."

Source: tvN D ENT
lil_poisonfrog 10th-Aug-2019 12:05 am (UTC)
I think Momo has a crush or is at least a fan bc Twice is always covering his songs with her having prominent parts hm...
apathycollusion 10th-Aug-2019 12:07 am (UTC)
Can't blame her, she has great taste. Lol really? I know they covered Move so maybe?



lil_poisonfrog 10th-Aug-2019 12:12 am (UTC)
Momo and Jihyo also covered Goodbye on their recent world tour. It was transcendent tbh
apathycollusion 10th-Aug-2019 12:17 am (UTC)
That's amazing. Honestly if the only good thing to come out SuperM is for him to be at least somewhat recognized for his talents. Cue the Buzzfeed interviews.
carmine_pink 10th-Aug-2019 03:06 pm (UTC)
Well a lot of idols both male and female have covered Taemin songs, in that case they must all have crushes on him lol. But in all seriousness he's truly an idol's idol.
lightframes 10th-Aug-2019 03:40 pm (UTC)
Taemin/Momo >>>>>>>>>>>>>> Heechul/Momo

The power that couple would have
chikage_chan 10th-Aug-2019 03:07 am (UTC)
He deserves to be popular with everyone, boy is a blessing <3
sciencebottle 10th-Aug-2019 03:15 am (UTC)
I mean if I was a celebrity I'd be starstruck with Taemin too. He's an idol amongst idols.
hellicoptajuuce 10th-Aug-2019 03:38 am (UTC)
Im still shook @ taemin's evolution. If u told me when shinee debutted that tsemin woll be the sexy one i would not believe it
apathycollusion 10th-Aug-2019 03:45 am (UTC)
Honestly...and it was organic too not contrived like other artists. It's innate and that's why it fits.

I hope they don't tame that when he debuts with Sperm in the US.
u_know 10th-Aug-2019 11:25 pm (UTC)
dead @ Sperm lmfaooo
apathycollusion 11th-Aug-2019 01:15 am (UTC)
Honestly it didn't help that the u was underlined lmao.

Despite that, I hope it doesn't flounder b/c I'm interested when the marketing ramps up in the Fall.
u_know 11th-Aug-2019 01:41 am (UTC)
sameeee!
apathycollusion 11th-Aug-2019 01:49 am (UTC)
Baek, Kai, and Tai should be a nice main trio along with the other 4 members. Capitol Records said that they would promote them extensively and etc, for better or for worse I'm intrigued! Hope they do a concert so I can see them lol.
u_know 11th-Aug-2019 01:50 am (UTC)
Oh god I haven't been to a concert in ages so I forgot about those. I really hope they do too!!
apathycollusion 11th-Aug-2019 01:57 am (UTC)
I feel like I missed out on some quality acts either before they disbanded or something bad occurred. Hopefully it'll be in the Spring lol.

Hopefully ONTD will be 99% free of thinly veiled racist comments, once there are posts about the band. Let's hope judging by the group teaser, it goes into the sexy/badass camp.
u_know 11th-Aug-2019 03:06 am (UTC)
Oh bb, I think you're asking for too much from ontd :| tho it has definitely gotten better over the years.
apathycollusion 11th-Aug-2019 03:23 am (UTC)
I know bb :(

I try not to except much, it sucks only b/c the reason why I only would do the posts are for the discourse.

All the other sites are dead (One Hallyu lol). Hopefully the users that aren't like that can have meaningful discourse w/o that drivel :O Cringes.
thebloomroom 10th-Aug-2019 04:06 pm (UTC)
Same lmao he was also a terrible singer. He got it together
u_know 10th-Aug-2019 11:24 pm (UTC)
I'm only a year older than him and I remember thinking he looked sooo shy and young when they debuted, so I wouldn't have believed it either lol
broadcities 10th-Aug-2019 08:04 am (UTC)
those girl groups have good taste
yesungholic 10th-Aug-2019 11:56 am (UTC)
I mean, the guy is effortlessly sexy, so I'm not surprised
volume1995 10th-Aug-2019 12:11 pm (UTC)
he's still so shy on variety shows lol!! sumpmermsupmr better put him in the spotlight and give him all the recognition he deserves
u_know 10th-Aug-2019 11:23 pm (UTC)
Taemin deserves the spotlight tbh, in every sense
This page was loaded Sep 19th 2019, 11:10 am GMT.