1:18 am - 08/12/2019

Hotel De Luna Episodes 9 & 10 Discussion Post

Hotel_Del_Luna-GP.jpg

PLOT: Jang Man-Wol (IU) is the CEO of Hotel del Luna. The hotel is situated in downtown in Seoul and has a very old appearance. She made a big error many years ago and, because of this, she has been stuck at Hotel del Luna. She is beautiful, but she is fickle, suspicious and greedy.

Koo Chan-Sung (Yeo Jin Goo) worked as the youngest assistant manager ever at a multinational hotel corporation. He is a sincere perfectionist. He looks level-headed, but he actually has a soft disposition. Due to an unexpected case, he begins to work as a manager at Hotel del Luna. The hotel's clientele consists of ghosts.

CAST: IU, Yeo Jin Goo, Jung Dong Hwan, Shin Jung Keun, Bae Hae Seon, Pyo Ji Hoon, Kang Mi Na, Lee Tae Sun, Seo Yi Sook, Kang Hong Suk, Park Yoo Na, Jo Hyun Chul, Lee Do Hyun
Director: Oh ChungHwan
Writer: Hong Sisters (Hong JungEun and Hong MiRan)
Network: tvN
Runtime: From July 13 2019
Number of Episodes: 16

You can watch here: VIU Premium | Ondramanice


Yes I am that excited to talk about episodes 9 and 10! The latest episode is now available on VIU Premium (yup, just 4 hours after it aired in Korea) still raw on other sources. We now know what Chan Seong fears the most and Man Weol meets the reincarnation of more people from her early life.
lechuza_yoya 12th-Aug-2019 01:33 am (UTC)
OP 3 post in a week!!

think with Chan seong mom feel kind flat, I need more talk, reasons, apologize.

for a moment I ship sulli and sanchez, ok I still do.

the killer has to suffer hate him!!

Man weol saw her friend and I almost cry.

angst is coming!!
babyjenkski 12th-Aug-2019 11:44 am (UTC)
hahaha have to make up for the missed post! Yeah, that moment with Chan Seong's mom was short but I know we're gonna be in for more emotional roller coaster this week. I wonder if we'll finally see the reincarnation of Ko Choeng-Myung in the upcoming episodes. I was surprised to see a hot reincarnated Yeon-Woo hahaha

On a side note, Nam Da-Reum is growing up so fast! He's like Yeo Jin Goo who grew up in front of the cameras. I almost didn't recognize him with the blue hair hahaha
juhli 13th-Aug-2019 10:26 am (UTC)
I found Yeonwoo hotter in the past scenes tbh xD But that scene of him leaning into the taxi window...HOT


x

Seeing NDR and YJG together on screen was so cool, since they both pretty much domineered in child actor roles during their age :D

Edited at 2019-08-13 10:36 am (UTC)
babyjenkski 13th-Aug-2019 02:42 pm (UTC)
Yeah you are absolutely right. NDR and YJG both great as child actors. YJG carried on doing well as he started accepting more matured roles. It will take a few more years for NDR at least so I am thankful for the short special appearances. I'm just glad that YJG is good at taking in acting jobs. For me, it's been hit and miss for Yoo Seung Ho (another great child actor).
lechuza_yoya 13th-Aug-2019 10:41 pm (UTC)
wait what!!!!! I tho chan seong is the reincarnation of ko choeng myung! it makes sense he is not bc they don't look the same but I tho that was made on purpose.!! IM and Idiot!

Nam da reum is grown now, it took me time too, I was who is this, I know the voice. who is gonna do all the youngest self of the males' leads!!
babyjenkski 15th-Aug-2019 05:45 pm (UTC)
Hahaha I know right? Now that NDR is all grown up, who will be younger version of male leads? Hahaha
kicking_tenshi 13th-Aug-2019 01:48 am (UTC)
I felt like the Chanseong mom bit was kind of glossed over but afterwards I kind of liked that they didn't make it a whole predictable thing the way a lot of dramas do when the ML/FL finds their parent at the nth hour. A lot of the moments between them were conveyed with vague words or just glances. Speaking of - THAT MANWEOL/YEONWOO REUNION. Aww shit they acted the pants off that scene.
juhli 13th-Aug-2019 10:21 am (UTC)
When they met at the pizza shop, for a short moment i thought they'd go that route! but then i remembered Sulli only had a short guest role ahhhhhh

The scene between Manweol and Yeonwoo was so good, her face that was half happiness and half sadness was so emotional. Also, him not recognizing her but still feeling deeply affected by seeing her ;____;

I LOVE ANGST, CANT WAIT
juhli 12th-Aug-2019 05:52 am (UTC)
Gaaaah, i havent watched this weeks eps yet but saw some beautiful gifs @.@
babyjenkski 12th-Aug-2019 11:45 am (UTC)
You have to watch soon!
kicking_tenshi 13th-Aug-2019 01:53 am (UTC)
I'm a sucker because I ship all the ships this show shoves down my throat. I want moar. Also - dang Yeonwoo's cute. I'm especially enjoying how unpredictable this show is turning out to be.
juhli 13th-Aug-2019 10:26 am (UTC)
That princess-Yeonwoo-ship hit me unprepared LOL
juhli 13th-Aug-2019 10:18 am (UTC)
Okay, I watched it now! Was that firefly the captain?!!!!!At first I thought they'd have Chansung be the reincarnation of the captain, but i don't think they're going that route anymore, which i like! I much prefer him helping her get over her past than be part of it. I also really like that she's so vulnerable with him because she can't hide her past from him, it makes the drama so much better!

She was in full protective mode when his mum appeared ;_____; I thought the case with his mum was a bit short and superficial, wish they would have gone a bit more in-depth there. it could have been a great emotional scene for YJG to play.

Also, did not expect Nam Da Reum to appear all of a sudden. Child actors unite!! Daniel Lee too. I love this haha. Can't wait to see how the whole serial killer plot plays out, I want some badass Chansung pls but also all the ghosts and Man Wol swooping in to help him haha.. Can't wait to see the psycho out of his depth when confronted with all of that.

babyjenkski 13th-Aug-2019 02:45 pm (UTC)
I fear that something will happen to Sanchez because of that serial killer =(
lechuza_yoya 13th-Aug-2019 10:49 pm (UTC)
I just write about this!! I thought the same to the chan sung was the reincarnation of ko choeng myung bc he has all those dreams bc he dont look the same and is more easy to approach man weol. like that was the flower lady pick him!! for me was so obvious. but know I see people dont see it and I make it all in my head.
juhli 13th-Aug-2019 10:28 am (UTC)
Also, IU and her outfits continue to be gorgeous, what a feast for the eyes this drama is.
juhli OP, SORRY FOR THE GIF SPAM13th-Aug-2019 10:35 am (UTC)


x



x



x

Also that end scene with the softest hug ;____;

Edited at 2019-08-13 10:42 am (UTC)
babyjenkski Re: OP, SORRY FOR THE GIF SPAM13th-Aug-2019 02:43 pm (UTC)
Sooooo beautiful! At first the lip color of IU was a bit off for me but I'm loving it now HAHAHA
ashdevilrun23 14th-Aug-2019 08:03 pm (UTC)
I just started watching and im on ep 4 let me just say all iu's outfits are fire
juhli 14th-Aug-2019 10:19 pm (UTC)
They areeeeeeee
ashdevilrun23 16th-Aug-2019 09:48 am (UTC)
Yeon woo deserves better than the princess who ordered him to die! I don’t ship it
Chan sung needed at least a whole episode with his mom, that was way weak after like 20+ years they only had like 10 minutes together and she moved on?? Still have no idea why she ditched him in the first place.
I deserved a kiss scene behind that door, I was so ready.
I want more of the serial killer plot line in the next ep the poor husband 😭
This page was loaded Sep 19th 2019, 7:50 pm GMT.