7:05 pm - 08/13/2019

[GOT2DAY 2019] 13. Jackson & Jinyoung

jinson.JPG
(click image to watch video)

Source: GOT7 / gif

Navigation
01. Jackson & Youngjae
| 02. Jinyoung & BamBam | 03. Youngjae & Yugyeom | 04. JB & Jackson | 05. Jinyoung & Yugyeom | 06. Mark & Jackson | 07. Youngjae & BamBam | 08. Jackson & Yugyeom | 09. JB & Youngjae | 10. Mark & Jinyoung | 11. BamBam & Yugyeom | 12. JB & Mark | 13. Jackson & Jinyoung

Alternative titles:
10 minutes of Jackson being the biggest Jinyoung stan
Jackson making Jinyoung laugh [compilation part 73589]
Jinson flirting for 10 minutes straight
7 reasons why Park Jinyoung is the perfect man, according to Jackson Wang


camouflagecat 13th-Aug-2019 05:17 pm (UTC)
Idk if there's 7 reasons, just threw that out there for jokes lel.

Jackson's been really more smitten with Jinyoung in recent times, not really sure why but I mean, it's cute? LOL
(tho I wonder how much of it is acted up for camera. Sometimes I'm not sure if Jackson is truly himself (as much as a celeb can be on camera I mean) and how much of it is calculated. Which is a weird vibe coming fron Jackson that's known for being really genuine).
Anyways it kinda takes away time from us hearing more of the actual discussions they have with each other.

Idk maybe I'm over-thinking it, I think they're adorable and nice to see some things never change :')


(x)
(also I didn't realize it, but looking at these gifs, their fashion styles haven't really changed much during the years even tho it seems like it lol)

Edited at 2019-08-13 06:38 pm (UTC)
sonagi 13th-Aug-2019 09:24 pm (UTC)
it kinda takes away time from us hearing more of the actual discussions they have with each other.

They seem to deliberately construct this dynamic tbh. They're obvs incredibly close but don't necessarily want to air the details and I can respect that. Not that they're being disingenuous, cuz I do think the affection is 100% real behind the mask of wang-gae-park-gae fanservice. I love hearing Jinyoung laugh so openly so I'm not complaining lol <3
camouflagecat 14th-Aug-2019 05:02 am (UTC)
Ah, when you put it like that it makes sense<3

(tho sometimes it comes across like Jackson thinking less of himself than his friends, it's okay to compliment yourself every once in a while)

Edited at 2019-08-14 06:57 am (UTC)
shalottlady07 14th-Aug-2019 05:38 am (UTC)
I don’t know much about got7’s intra-group interactions, but I’ve watched a number of these and these two seem really really close. Like anything they would talk about would be so personal (like why Jackson really asks Jinyoung to the sauna - just needing someone there). So instead they just pass the time complimenting each other.
Which.... Jackson is laying the compliments on thick 😂😂
camouflagecat 14th-Aug-2019 06:48 am (UTC)
Makes sense, also both of them are kinda private in their own way and have a tendency to really go deep if they find a kindred spirit in the other.
I guess Jackson praising Jinyoung to the heavens and Jinyoung preening at the attention is just how it's gonna be like with them lmao.

"you're so annoying sometimes I really wanna diss you, the problem is, there's nothing to diss" 😂 I need me a motivational speaker like Jackson.

Edited at 2019-08-14 06:55 am (UTC)
daynr 15th-Aug-2019 01:11 am (UTC)
Super important things I noticed: Jinyoung's got big feet. The size of men's feet is always so surprisingly proportionally large.

The editor is on team also embiggening Jinyoung. Does he need it though? Is he not very popular in Korea? I need one of the other members to come through with some dirty Jinyoung facts, I can't with making him a perfect, pure, prince constantly.

God, this nonsense that Jackson's signature rap style is a positive change; kill the 'rough' tone. Kill it! When will someone tell him it's bad? He's been coming to America a lot, come through some New Yorkers.

also, they're super cute, but I would enjoy more than just compliments. What happened to these two petty kings, why don't they share the petty anymore?

OP, what was the rap video from?
yuujinchous 15th-Aug-2019 10:00 am (UTC)
i'm pretty sure jinyoung and jb are the two most popular members in korea!

i think jackson sounds good with a rough tone but only when it comes to got7 songs! idk if it's something that jype producers/got7 members have him do differently during recording but to me he definitely sounds different to the way he raps on his own solo songs! idk i can't enjoy him there as much as i do when i listen to his voice on got7 songs. but also, i feel like he has this idea in his head that somehow every credible rappers need a certain style or vocal tone in order to stand out from everyone else... which is why i'm worried that we're just continously gonna get songs of him growling lol :(

also, not op but the rap video is from here: click
daynr 15th-Aug-2019 06:51 pm (UTC)
I thought Jinyoung was super popular! So bring some petty back boys! He doesn't need to be inflated as some god prince.

Yeah, I get what Jackson is going for, I just think it's dumb, unnecessary, and frankly unpleasant to listen to. I think his natural tone is attractive, and his style can be distinctively his without needing to do what he does. I think his "I think I love you" is still awful, it's just buried in a song that isn't awful, unlike if it was one of his songs where it would shit throughout.

But Jackson is going to do Jackson, and people will like him enough to pretend, even to themselves, that his choice is a good one.

Also, thanks for the link!

Edited at 2019-08-15 07:02 pm (UTC)
daynr 15th-Aug-2019 10:56 pm (UTC)
oh my, I watched that vid ... let's say that Jinyoung has mastered having unique-ish rap style.
yuujinchous 15th-Aug-2019 09:49 am (UTC)
i watched this yesterday and they're so cute! jackson showering jinyoung with compliments is very #me and i know jinyoung loves to preen at them but he also knows when to reign it in or when to turn it on jackson. i feel like theirs is very much a friendship of give and take. they truly do give off a feel of being best friends, in a way that jjp for example never do imo (even though they've said before that they consider each other best friends). lmao anyways not to digress

idk if i agree with jackson when he says that rappers nowadays have their own sound because i literally never recognize any rapper (on the contrary, a lot of them sound very much alike to me) but maybe that's because i'm old and out of touch with that sort of thing lmao :o i love jinyoung always drawing attention to the fact that he indeed used to be a rapper lmfao he's such a brat! baby you were like 18 years old back then... but also it's so funny that he was considered the "rapper" of jj project, like... it wasn't even so much rapping as it was just sing-talking or something.

love that video of jinyoung at the beach! jype please give me all the footage of that day i know you have it somewhere

i agree that jackson sounds really good (actually the best) on songs like page but somehow for me it never really translates well into jackson's own songs. idk there is fundamentally something about his music that i'm just not into i guess. that said yes oxygen is one of his better songs!

jackson saying that he speaks a lot of languages but that he isn't /fluent/ fluent at any of them... i can relate all too well lmfao
daynr 15th-Aug-2019 07:08 pm (UTC)
I agree that they seem like bffs more so than JJP, but I am also getting the sense from these that JB really doesn't seem that close to anyone. Or maybe his closeness isn't an intimate feel, like Jackson is very good at seeming intimate and I think Jinyoung might be also. I'm in the camp that JJP wouldn't have been natural good friends, but after all this time they know, respect, and have learned to appreciate it each other, which is pretty special. And JB seems to vaguely lean on Jinyoung to help manage the group and so forth (maybe that was more before.) While, Jinyoung and Jackson might be more natural good friends.

Jinyoung preening will never not make me want to burst his bubble. He takes such blatant pleasure in the compliments! (I can't blame him, but still.)
yuujinchous 15th-Aug-2019 08:02 pm (UTC)
i definitely agree with your take on their friendships, except for that "jb doesn't seem that close to anyone" part! i think he is very close to all of them to varying degrees. what i said in my previous comment might be misread so i just want to clarify that it's not that i think jinyoung and jb aren't friends! just to me, especially compared to the dynamics of jackson and jinyoung, they don't give off that ~best friends feel. that said, i do think they are very close to each other! probably like one of the closest friends. like if we think about a time very far into the future, regardless of what happens to the group, i am absolutely certain that jjp (and also yugbam!!) will always remain friends! jjp in particular have gone through so much shit together (and because of each other) that i'm like... nothing that comes after this could even faze them lmao

jinyoung is a baby after all! imagine how pampered he must have been as the baby of his family, with two older sisters! and then as the baby of jjp (even though that is a whole other can of worms dkjghj) lmao i mean i can't blame jackson, he is so right when he says that there is pretty much nothing to critize jinyoung for! he is just a sweet, very down-to-earth kid and yes i say this as a jinyoung stan but i'm sure others will agree!!!!!!
camouflagecat 15th-Aug-2019 09:03 pm (UTC)
ia with the "JJP wouldn't have been natural good friends, but after all this time they know, respect, and have learned to appreciate it each other" sentiment, but I do think they're very good friends (and perhaps bc of their unique story of finding common ground from initial dislike for each other makes them appreciate each other in a different way?) (JB esp has enough quotes where he refers to their friendship in very high regard and he doesn't seem like they guy to just say those things without meaning).

I think just bc Jackson is just so noisy and "loud" with his affections that it just makes everyone else seem bland in comparison lol.

Edited at 2019-08-15 09:09 pm (UTC)
camouflagecat 15th-Aug-2019 09:08 pm (UTC)
love that video of jinyoung at the beach! jype please give me all the footage of that day i know you have it somewhere

Sorry if you've already seen it but anyways that day when GOT7official just decided to spam everyone with countless posts of Jinyoung... that was a good day.
yuujinchous 15th-Aug-2019 10:18 pm (UTC)
yes like the true jinyoung stan i am i ate all of that content up when it was released lmao 😭 but it's never a bad idea to revisit them so thank you for linking!!!
This page was loaded Sep 19th 2019, 7:35 pm GMT.