4:18 pm - 08/19/2019

Red Velvet ‘Umpah Umpah’ MV



source: smtown
Page 3 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
benihime99 19th-Aug-2019 06:44 pm (UTC)
It's fun, colorful, summery and very red velvet
But it won't go on my playlist

The chorus sounds extremely familiar
sciencebottle 19th-Aug-2019 07:00 pm (UTC)
I don't care for the verses but that chorus!!!!!!!! And the video is so fun without being childish like I thought it would be. Can't say I'll put it on my playlist but I like it way more than their title tracks since bad boy :')

edit bc more thoughts: Ok i actually really like this lol. its a palatable cutesy summer bop and I dig it. It'll probably be like Russian Roulette and Likey for me where I only listen to them when I need a pick me up

Edited at 2019-08-19 07:14 pm (UTC)
snowphone 19th-Aug-2019 07:09 pm (UTC)
not sure how i feel about it yet, but i often need quite a few listens of RV songs to make up my mind.

they really did seulgi dirty with that hair tho
lightframes 19th-Aug-2019 07:16 pm (UTC)
I love this! I love a good clap during a song's breakdown lol

I wish the lighthouse was off during the daytime beach dancing scenes because it kept distracting me. It was fine during the night scene. I thought the video was cute, bright and fun (love meteorologist Joy) but not quite the level of "weird" we're used to from Red Velvet (no fruit interviews).
goshipgurl 19th-Aug-2019 07:21 pm (UTC)
The chorus is actually pretty good but the verses and the umpah umpah is so childish... Sigh
lil_poisonfrog 19th-Aug-2019 10:11 pm (UTC)
At this point I've just accepted the childishness is part of their concept and never going away. Irene was already too old for it when Dumb Dumb came out lol
henolam 19th-Aug-2019 07:25 pm (UTC)
well that’s perfectly fine
coyote_revolver 19th-Aug-2019 07:38 pm (UTC)
The instrumental and the vocal harmonies are beautiful. Yes, it’s safe, but it’s not bad.
The choreo is really disappointing imo, I feel like they are barely moving.

I always like when they use their representative colours.
pikapika217 19th-Aug-2019 08:02 pm (UTC)
I don't care if this is basic, I'd rather have good songs executed well instead of MESS that's as different as possible just to be so. 'Musically interesting' doesn't always mean 'better' and while I've softened on ZZB in no way do I endorse it as a song

daceymormont 19th-Aug-2019 08:52 pm (UTC)
MTE
figus204 19th-Aug-2019 08:54 pm (UTC)
I like it :D Just wished they'd released this summer song a bit earlier.. here in Sweden it already feels like the summer is going away :(
iglooaustralia 19th-Aug-2019 09:50 pm (UTC)
it's cute. definitely a relief after zimzalabim
lil_poisonfrog 19th-Aug-2019 10:25 pm (UTC)
I love it! It feels like a return to form for them. Idg ppl saying it's not quirky enough for RV; the "umphah" beat makes it as out-there as Russian Roulette, Peak-a-boo, Dumb Dumb, or ICC were (and let's not pretend DD wasn't a Bang Bang rip off, I like the song but it's true). There's "quirky" and then there's "bizarre choices maybe 10% of the population will enjoy listening to" lol

The video is a tad budget but still cute. I guess that's to be expected with how many videos they're releasing this year

I bet as soon as they start performing this Omona's opinion will flip
musuu 19th-Aug-2019 10:28 pm (UTC)
This is really showing my age but I totally love this 90s europop that hit America A*Teens/S Club 7 kinda sound that Umpah Umpah is giving!!!
kenziekinz09 20th-Aug-2019 07:30 pm (UTC)
I’d LOVE a kpop group with S Club 7’s look/sound.
kimbafierce 19th-Aug-2019 10:41 pm (UTC)
At first it was boring, but it became okay. I liked it more when I listened to it on its own without the detracting video, but I don't love it. Like it's not bad, but it's not amazing either.

Maybe it's a grower.
aeries_amethyst 19th-Aug-2019 10:57 pm (UTC)
as soon as i heard the umpah umpah, i was like jesus take the wheel, i can't deal with another disappointing red track...but then i listened more and the song got better. i'll say this is one of their better red tracks because the last few were misses for me. i think the last red track i really liked from them was definitely peekaboo but the cuteness and fun is on the level of the summer bop that was red flavour \o/

i really like the harmonies! bless the line distribution! bless the visuals! *O*

wendy is really channeling taeyeon's the boys hair O_O

joy looks gorgeous! :3 seulgi is always slaying me! blonde really works well for yeri! those bangs do nothing for irene but she is undeniably a goddess! short hair is such a look on wendy! everyone is so cute! ^^

but mostly i'm glad everyone is wearing their actual individual colors cuz it's been way too long! XD

Edited at 2019-08-19 11:00 pm (UTC)
lil_poisonfrog 20th-Aug-2019 12:21 am (UTC)
I hate complimenting Wendy but I think that cut has done wonders for her. Dare I say she's had a glow up visually over the last year or so

Not that it really matters but I thought Peek-a-Boo was a velvet track?
dot_rose 20th-Aug-2019 12:55 am (UTC)
I like it. The beat is nice. It's not super safe. It's like a matured Power Up.
Page 3 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
This page was loaded Oct 21st 2019, 5:58 am GMT.