6:03 am - 08/20/2019

Listening Post - Red Velvet: 'The Reve Festival Day 2'



source: crY
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
gathyou 20th-Aug-2019 11:06 am (UTC)
What a timing lol, I have just finished my first listen XD
My first impression less memorable than Day1 (which still have some of my favourite bsides of 2019 so far), but still pretty good. Vocals are the highlight of this mini - so many harmonies, they all sound amazing.
Carpool is a fun summer track, Ladies Night feels really citypop and I'm totally digging it, and Red Velvet + R&B is always a good pairing so I love Eyes Locked Hands Locked. Not as impressed with Love Is the Way (but that's always the case with doowop for me) or Jumping but they're still fun and fit the vibe of this album, aka retro and light.
dior_chic 20th-Aug-2019 11:54 am (UTC)
Yes the citypop vibe got me! I much prefer that sound tbh.
dior_chic 20th-Aug-2019 11:24 am (UTC)
Ladies Night and Eyes Locked, Hands Locked are so good!!!! Jumping has potential but it’s missing something for me. But it could grow on me.

LP is the only b-side track I regularly listen to from Day 1 (just don’t care for it as a whole), now I have 3 tracks lol.

Edited at 2019-08-20 11:25 am (UTC)
kjesta 20th-Aug-2019 11:34 am (UTC)
I really dig Umpah², Carpool is super fun, I love Love Is The Way (it shows off their voices so well, they have the vocal chops for sure), and Jumpin' is fun. The other two are ok but it's a style/pace I enjoy less.

Nothing surpasses SSU from Day1, but it's still a very solid, fun mini. I'm satisfied.
pikapika217 20th-Aug-2019 12:02 pm (UTC)
The B-sides don't immediately grab me like day 1 but I feel the mini is overall more cohesive. I like the title as well as Jumping. I want to like 'love is the way' but I need lyrical context for that 'your lips say no but my heart says yes' portion on both ends :/
gathyou 20th-Aug-2019 12:18 pm (UTC)
Yes that line was uncomfortable... I hope the full lyrics translation helps
myungung 20th-Aug-2019 02:24 pm (UTC)
Love is the Way is my favourite track here, except with the male voice part. eyes locked, hands locked is also pretty good, and I like how Yeri sounds here.

an album that I wouldn't mind listening to from RV again, since Bad Boy?
ashdevilrun23 20th-Aug-2019 02:37 pm (UTC)
Umpah reminds me of those early 2000 feel good songs and i like that 1st title track i've liked in a while
Carpool also feeling like an early 2000s song, easy listening and a fun vibe
love is the way!!! i adore minus creepy man voice
jumpin is just existing no thank you
ladies night woow the 70s/80s feel was
title or description
title or description
Eyes locked hands locked OF course I love it! and a nice ending to a great album
5/6
I didn't like a single song off their day 1 ep but this album slapped
dior_chic 20th-Aug-2019 02:47 pm (UTC)
I’m here for the ladies night/eyes locked,hands locked love ❤️

And IA I’m into day 2 more. Can’t wait for day 3 since it’s coming out in fall
carmine_pink 20th-Aug-2019 03:07 pm (UTC)
At first listen I'm into Umpah2, Carpool and Love is the Way. I'm getting some funk and 80s (?) feels from this album.
coyote_revolver 20th-Aug-2019 03:55 pm (UTC)
The instrumental for Ladies Night slays me. Jumpin’ sounds like something that could’ve easily been in “The Red” album.

Eyes locked, Hands locked is really pretty, come through vocalist Joy!
spread 20th-Aug-2019 06:33 pm (UTC)
Joy has really been slaying me vocally for a while now.
In RV usually it's Seulgi or Wendy that takes me there.

But I don't know, I think it was around the release of Sappy where her "vocal color" has really stood out to me.
Just the way her voice hits certain notes or whenever she does a little run here and there.

I'm glad SM is really letting her get shinning movements in songs, like a standout part in the bridge or even a high note that would usually go to Wendy or Seulgi.
She's slowly becoming my favorite vocalist of the group.
aleksu7 20th-Aug-2019 04:33 pm (UTC)
Very oldschool, kinda nostalgic.
I don't like it as much as prior mini. I mean theres no a sunny side up, body talk, times slip etc... Tbh the title is the track I like the most.
spread 20th-Aug-2019 06:26 pm (UTC)
A much more laid-back album, especially compared to the previous release.
Not bad.
Glad we got a Velvet track with the R&B slowjam, Eyes Locked. Hands Locked and it's a really good track too.
Also, Jumpin' is THAT GIRL, tbh!

Solid album, but not as great was the previous.
pikapika217 20th-Aug-2019 06:32 pm (UTC)
This is the CORRECT opinion

I think the songs on day 1 all snap HARDer than this but I think day 2 is much more cohesive thematically and is still very solid on its own for the most part. Plus Umpah is miles ahead of ZZB so that's another feather in its cap too.
kimbafierce 20th-Aug-2019 09:09 pm (UTC)
Ladies Night & ELHL are wonderful, best two songs in this mini.
Love is the Way -in parts- reminds me of Venga boys BBBB -.-
countthesaints 20th-Aug-2019 10:48 pm (UTC)
"Umpah Umpah", "Carpool" and "Eyes Locked, Hands Locked" are my favourite things on the EP, but overall it's a less memorable lot of tracks than the first part.
yxerin 20th-Aug-2019 11:26 pm (UTC)
was feeling kinda neutral until i got hit w the fucking BLESSING that is ladies night, hooooooo boii it's like it was created w my taste specifically in mind

on the first listen ladies night and eyes+hands locked (that rnb goodness!! it's like a slighly inferior body talk lol) are the clear standouts for me, the other songs are good but will take some warming up to. love the brass in love is the way and carpool is fun, it's only jumpin' that i'm kinda meh about

Edited at 2019-08-20 11:27 pm (UTC)
theweebdream 21st-Aug-2019 12:02 am (UTC)
On first listen Carpool, Love Is the Way, and Jumpin all sound the same. But not feeling them so not gonna listen to them again haha. Eyes Locked Hands Locked is better but Ladies Night is definitely THE song off this album. I love me some city pop.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Nov 22nd 2019, 12:20 pm GMT.