12:33 pm - 08/21/2019

OH HAYOUNG - "Don’t Make Me Laugh" [MV]



source:  1theK
youreagem 21st-Aug-2019 11:06 am (UTC)
my baby 🥰. I really like it! she looks and sounds excellent! it’s super catchy, it’s already been stuck in my head since the teasers came out lol.

I do think play m was playing it a little safe with the title track (as always) but she’s gonna kill it anyway. I’m so thrilled she gets her chance to shine.

I really love the mini, it’s super solid! I have some opinions re: how we do (lol) but overall it’s excellent! I’m so proud! 💕
dior_chic 21st-Aug-2019 12:09 pm (UTC)
What’s your opinion on how you do? Idk the lyrics yet but for a duet I feel like I heard him more on the track than her
youreagem 21st-Aug-2019 12:53 pm (UTC)
that's exactly what I was thinking haha. there's so much of him on the track that you could describe it as a babylon ft hayoung song and even that's probably being generous lol.
mntsuklaa 21st-Aug-2019 11:12 am (UTC)
She sounds amazing and looks beautiful!! TT
It's a nice and mellow song that still has a summery vibe to it. Can't wait for the lives!
goshipgurl 21st-Aug-2019 11:31 am (UTC)
Couldn't finish the video, it was just too cheesy for me. The song is not bad but it sounds like A Pink's earlier stuff. Weird that she's going back the cute aegyo route
lizanka23 21st-Aug-2019 06:45 pm (UTC)
same. this is definitely a step back compared to i'm so sick and eung eung. i wish she would've done something more mature
aures 21st-Aug-2019 11:46 am (UTC)
i love it so much, it really suits her soft voice

i love her figure/body btw, she's so gorgeous and i love that red outfit with jeans skirt
dior_chic 21st-Aug-2019 11:47 am (UTC)
I love it tbh. Her vocals are really nice and the song is really pleasant to listen to :))) it’s so smooth and relaxing lol. Can’t wait to hear the album!!

Also kinda random but she (at least looks) healthy for an idol, I really like that about her

Edited at 2019-08-21 11:47 am (UTC)
volume1995 21st-Aug-2019 10:32 pm (UTC)
well this is a downgrade from im so sick/eung eung but at least its a cute song? something id listen to while ironing or cooking on a cute spring day
done_na 22nd-Aug-2019 12:07 am (UTC)
Oh gosh. I love hayoung but this does not do her justice 😣 the song is decent enough though. I'll prolly listen to it passively while trying to forget the existence of that cringey MV
aeries_amethyst 22nd-Aug-2019 12:27 am (UTC)
Well, barring APink's most recent sound...It sounds like something the group would release back in the day. It's cute and she sounds fine. A little generic but it's easy to listen to.
iksagor 22nd-Aug-2019 09:57 am (UTC)
Super cute :)
horichansenpai 22nd-Aug-2019 12:00 pm (UTC)
I find her vocals here really grating. Song is cute though and reminds me of the similar poppy music I loved during my childhood/tweens
myungung 22nd-Aug-2019 01:42 pm (UTC)
she looks healthy here and I guess it's a good debut. it's not the immediate bop that apink usually has, but I'm sure this is a teaser palette for her future releases!
This page was loaded Sep 20th 2019, 7:53 am GMT.