9:49 pm - 08/29/2019

Mnet Queendom Ep 1 Performances


“Queendom” is formatted as a “comeback battle” between six female artists Park Bom, AOA, Lovelyz, MAMAMOO, Oh My Girl, and (G)I-DLE. They will release music on the same day and battle it out on the music charts. Here are the details about the scoring.



Mamamoo - Decalcomanie



Park Bom - You And I


source: soompi 2, Mnet K-pop

Anyone know if this show will get subbed?
dior_chic 29th-Aug-2019 07:58 pm (UTC)
Thank you for posting!! I wanted to make a post but without subs I was really confused what was going on 😅 I hope they add subs

I heard Park Bom is trending though, based on the youtube comments!!
juhli 29th-Aug-2019 08:27 pm (UTC)
I honestly only watched the performances, so i didnt want to do a discussion post xD
benihime99 29th-Aug-2019 08:09 pm (UTC)
I don't care much for the performance tbh
I want cute interactions
benihime99 29th-Aug-2019 08:14 pm (UTC)
Objectively, Bom is a really bad singer but idec I'm happy to see her rise
Get that money, exposure, fame, love
Rise Bom, RISE
lil_poisonfrog 31st-Aug-2019 01:51 am (UTC)
Yeah everyone says she has bad technique but the appeal is all in her tone so idc either lol. Hopefully she won't wear her voice out tho
epona 29th-Aug-2019 08:40 pm (UTC)
this seems like a really unfair competition lol
adenar 29th-Aug-2019 08:52 pm (UTC)
I guess one good thing about old YG groups is that they still have the right to perform their music even after leaving the company
pseudo_shigure 30th-Aug-2019 06:29 pm (UTC)
yea i think most of them left, at least, in an ok situation. even taehyun.
dantethetaco 29th-Aug-2019 09:01 pm (UTC)
Anyone know if this show will get subbed?

Some of the previews have subs, so mnet is probably going to add subs to the clips they upload to youtube. Otherwise one fansub is probably going to pick it up since there are quite popular groups (my bet is Mamamoo's fandom since they seem to sub a lot of things on their own)
dior_chic 29th-Aug-2019 09:07 pm (UTC)
Also is it just them performing old songs against each other?

Because if that’s the case, I was hoping for some new content...also I imagine whoever is more popular will automatically get favored in the competition (but like I said before idk what’s going on)
dantethetaco 29th-Aug-2019 09:13 pm (UTC)
I believe they are supposed to do covers of each other and create new songs for the show. This might be just an introduction episode?
dior_chic 29th-Aug-2019 09:21 pm (UTC)
Oh I hope so! That’s what I’m looking forward to :)

Edited at 2019-08-29 09:21 pm (UTC)
ashdevilrun23 30th-Aug-2019 08:44 am (UTC)
Bom 😭😭😭😭💚

lmao I love her


Edited at 2019-08-30 08:46 am (UTC)
lil_poisonfrog 31st-Aug-2019 01:53 am (UTC)
Lol that's funny, I hope ppl aren't hard on Bom for it. After all she's been inactive for the majority of OMG's career
myungung 31st-Aug-2019 03:13 am (UTC)
it's kinda endearing actually, but I'm not sure if it's because it's Bom or not.
magicpineapple 30th-Aug-2019 11:41 am (UTC)
Idc for Bom’s vocals – at ALL, tbh – but I am so happy to see her rising after everything that happened to her.

As someone who did marching band for approx 500 yrs, I am highly offended at those supposed drums & their placement in MMM’s performance lol

Edited at 2019-08-30 11:41 am (UTC)
lil_poisonfrog 31st-Aug-2019 01:54 am (UTC)
Oh damn I was really hoping this would get subbed! Ofc the one competition show I wanna watch doesn't have them lmao
myungung 31st-Aug-2019 03:13 am (UTC)
I feel like Mamamoo will probably win this since the other groups kinda have deadweights that might be against their favour.

also, Bom's performance was not that good to listen, but it just felt emotional hearing the fans chant for her!
benihime99 31st-Aug-2019 04:04 am (UTC)
Whee in having a comeback will help too
But Bom could get it all
This page was loaded Sep 23rd 2019, 3:50 pm GMT.