1:32 pm - 09/02/2019

Police May Investigate “Show Me The Money” & “Superstar K” Series For Potential Vote Manipulation

In addition to the current investigation on Mnet’s “Produce 101” series, the police may also look into the “Show Me the Money” and “Superstar K” series for potential manipulation of votes.

On September 2, News1 reported that the police obtained voting data from “Show Me the Money,” “Idol School,” and “Superstar K” during their search and seizures of the CJ ENM offices in July and August.

A source who chose to remain anonymous shared, “As far as I know, ‘Show Me the Money’ is also suspected of manipulating audience votes. It is known among several sources in the music industry that there was unlawful intervention in the audience votes.”

Another source said, “Though [the series] has already ended, the police are expanding their investigation to include ‘Superstar K.’ Those who took part in producing ‘Superstar K’ at the time are being asked by the police for their cooperation.”

The Seoul Metropolitan Police Agency stated at a press conference on the same day that they do not have plans to investigate “Idol School” yet.

Sources:
Soompi
Naver
nekokonneko 2nd-Sep-2019 01:03 pm (UTC)
welp.
mattemate 2nd-Sep-2019 01:22 pm (UTC)
its great that they're looking into fraud and corruption. but could the police please complete a case all the way through with ACTUAL EFFORT before taking on multiple projects that will not be seen through either? idk i don't know how this stuff works in general, let alone in SK. but i feel like they take on these sort of cases to detract from bigger ones a la YG and Seungri.
meterstandkaart 2nd-Sep-2019 02:48 pm (UTC)
The moment Kid Milli 'won' over EK in SMTM777 was the moment that's gonna be the most incriminating evidence. That just didn't make any sense. I have a feeling the same thing happened with Nafla vs Kim Hyoeun in the same season.
sjtaazrz 3rd-Sep-2019 01:47 am (UTC)
I forgot about that until this season of SMTM had Kid Milli as a producer and EK as a contestant. They recapped when EK did so well with "Godx3" and still didn't win. I was like, "Oh yeah, that was messed up. How did that happen?"
jasmineakaiumi 3rd-Sep-2019 02:33 am (UTC)
I get that they must be running out of people who want to be producers on the show, but having contestants who didn't even win being producers feels off to me
sjtaazrz 3rd-Sep-2019 03:26 am (UTC)
Yeah, the lineup seems pretty slim this season and it's not like he had any major breakout singles he produced after SMTM or anything.

I'm happy BeWhy gets to be a producer on the show like he always wanted to though.
jasmineakaiumi 3rd-Sep-2019 04:24 am (UTC)
mte!

I'm also happy about BeWhy though, since he's the only K-Rapper I actively listen to and think he brings such a unique colour to the scene
jasmineakaiumi 3rd-Sep-2019 02:32 am (UTC)
mte, Kid Milli's win made NO sense when the public had such a soft spot for EK, and were chanting his name at the end? and the show tried to play it off as if they were kidding/chanting but voting for KM lmao like I know that votes usually lean towards the person who is more ~attractive~ but EK's perf was so much better imo
goshipgurl 2nd-Sep-2019 03:17 pm (UTC)
ok great but can they investigate the burning sun guys first
myrrhcat 2nd-Sep-2019 03:45 pm (UTC)
is this a distraction from other issues? yes.
do i want recognition & compensation for those screwed over by these shows? also yes.
i've seen fans of the pd101 groups reacting negatively to this and i just don't get it. they're so obsessed with defending their favs that they're willing to defend corporate lies and manipulation too?
juhli 2nd-Sep-2019 04:20 pm (UTC)
yeah, just had someone telling me on reddit that a vote was only 10 cent and it's not like it was a lot of money and i'm like..THAT'S NOT WHAT THIS IS ABOUT
swhyeon1991 3rd-Sep-2019 01:54 pm (UTC)
Ugh exactly.
juhli 2nd-Sep-2019 04:19 pm (UTC)
i find it funny, because basically mnet/cj e&m themselves asked for the police to investigate (the produce x case)...and now it has just totally snowballed on them
juhli 2nd-Sep-2019 06:22 pm (UTC)
Also, police (different departments, units, etc.) can investigate multiple cases. this would probably be investigated by the cyber unit or some kind of white collar crime unit, whereas the burning sun cases etc. are investigated by other units. isn't there some kind of task force too? People are being deliberately obtuse about this. It's good that this is being reported on too. There's a lawsuit going on. Do you want the police to just be like Too bad, there is another crime in the country right now. Good luck next time????
aures 3rd-Sep-2019 06:17 am (UTC)
same reaction, it's like asking the police why you get a ticket for driving too fast when there are criminals to catch, i mean it's such a different case, job and department/unit
pseudo_shigure 2nd-Sep-2019 07:00 pm (UTC)
ha.
swhyeon1991 3rd-Sep-2019 01:56 pm (UTC)
Not to be that person but CJ/Mnet & Naver/YG are trying to drag each other I see!!
This page was loaded Sep 23rd 2019, 3:53 pm GMT.