4:08 pm - 09/03/2019

Super Junior confirms comeback






They will be releasing the new album on October 14th. Nine members ― Leeteuk, Heechul, Yesung, Shindong, Eunhyuk, Donghae, Siwon, Ryewook and Kyuhyun ― reportedly have been working on the album. It took 10 years for the band to return in full ― not as units ― because the members had to serve obligatory military service or alternatively, "social service" duty.


source: SJofficial & The Korea Times
nana_the_dwarf 4th-Sep-2019 12:26 am (UTC)
This is not the birthday present I wanted.
xlovexlessxtyx 4th-Sep-2019 12:59 am (UTC)
Why.
hpn88 4th-Sep-2019 02:08 am (UTC)
honestly keep it sm. ive recently fallen for dream - invest in making them a permanent unit instead
aeries_amethyst 4th-Sep-2019 02:33 am (UTC)
of all the units that nct has, dream should be a fixed unit. there is a reason why they're the most successful one so far.
aeries_amethyst 4th-Sep-2019 02:30 am (UTC)
that's not a full group comeback though seeing as sungmin still isn't in the lineup >_> honestly, is he even in the group at this point in time? can't believe people were putting him in the same category as kangin OTL
countthesaints 4th-Sep-2019 02:51 am (UTC)
Keep it.
horichansenpai 4th-Sep-2019 05:22 am (UTC)

"took 10 years for the band to return in full" and yet no Sungmin, kay

premonitioner 4th-Sep-2019 06:14 am (UTC)
lmao right, and if we wanna get technical it hasn't been full since 2007
mad_nux 4th-Sep-2019 07:57 am (UTC)
obligatory where is sungmin comment. they even edit him out in sj returns im pissed. but am excited for some great b-sides again
miuratenshi 4th-Sep-2019 01:40 pm (UTC)
Mad that Siwon can be here but not Sungmin.
horichansenpai 5th-Sep-2019 07:37 am (UTC)

ikr at least Sungmin is one of the nice singers of the group, what does Siwon even contribute lol

theweebdream 4th-Sep-2019 01:56 pm (UTC)
Lmao screwing over SNSD but giving SJ another comeback, just give it to the ladies instead
dior_chic 4th-Sep-2019 02:25 pm (UTC)
A member here helped me realize why SJ gets so much preferential treatment - they have their own division of SM (? sorry I’m not sure the right business lingo lol)

But it’s like....why don’t SNSD have that? They’re seniors that have achieved so much, I’m assuming it’s because they’re women :/ (correct me if I’m wrong if they have their own department!)
theweebdream 4th-Sep-2019 04:00 pm (UTC)
Wow really?? That makes sense but ugh, IA. Wouldn’t be surprised if it’s bc they’re women either, even though they’ve been more successful than SJ IMO (and nowhere as problematic)
psharp10 4th-Sep-2019 04:51 pm (UTC)
i'd call it a sub-label? if that makes sense. SJ label manages all of suju's activities afaik, that's why they have relatively more freedom and consistent comebacks and activities
daynr 4th-Sep-2019 07:10 pm (UTC)
Partially I think SJ banded together and negotiated for their own sub-division/control I don't know if SNSD tried and failed, it was never even something SM considered granting them, or SNSD didn't want to go that route.

rolezeira 5th-Sep-2019 12:24 am (UTC)
Would they even want that? Genuinely asking bc I dont know them that much but I keep reading sones complaining about them personally not being dedicated to their group. 3 members left in 2017 to pursue solo projects... taeyeon probably wants to be a established solo singer... yoona and some other ones trying to be actresses idk
radowan 4th-Sep-2019 03:44 pm (UTC)
who asked for this

i just wanna talk real quick
thomaswilmoore 4th-Sep-2019 04:48 pm (UTC)
seeing everyone unhappy with this gives me hope

i wish we'd get another oh-gg comeback instead of this
lydzi 4th-Sep-2019 05:07 pm (UTC)
That joke ...
mntsuklaa 4th-Sep-2019 06:19 pm (UTC)
Jfc I get that ELFs were pissed that Sungmin had the nerve to get married/have a personal life but it's been literal years.
I'll check out SuJu's songs once he's back (i.e. never).
rolezeira 5th-Sep-2019 12:18 am (UTC)
Wait so they are making them directly compete with SuperM on music shows? Cause superM debuts on the 4th oct
babyjenkski 5th-Sep-2019 01:02 am (UTC)
Can Kyuhyun just get this song that PENTAGON Hui made for him and release it?

ashdevilrun23 5th-Sep-2019 04:47 am (UTC)
It’s a no from me dog
This page was loaded Oct 19th 2019, 10:10 am GMT.