2:29 am - 09/12/2019

Omona Exclusive: Korean Musical Stars Series - Park Kanghyun





⭐️ RISING STAR OF THE MUSICAL INDUSTRY ⭐️


Name: Park Kanghyun


Birthdate: December 27, 1989


Nickname: 소녀소녀한 박강현 (has a young girl inside of him/in his heart), 뮤지컬계의 시몬스 (the (j.k.) simmons of musical industry)


Awards: 2017 Stagetalk Audience Choice Awards (SACA) Best New Male Artist Award (for 'Evil Dead,' 'Chilseo,' and 'In the Heights'), 2018 7th Yegreen Musical Awards Best New Male Artist (for 'The Man Who Laughs'), 2019 DIMF (Daegu International Musical Festival) New Artist/Rookie Award (for 'Elisabeth')


Fun facts: Makes a lot of lame dad jokes, known for being able to immerse himself in his roles very quickly (thus leading to teary eyes), starry eyes, emotes very well when singing/acting, often likes to put in English words here and there (his pronunciation is great btw), first variety show was Video Star in 2018 with the Kinky Boots cast, has acted in a play "Our Bad Magnet" in 2017




(he says: 'there's a little girl inside of me (in my heart)')

starry eyed:

(caption reads: 'hold on, is that the big dipper in his eyes?')




2015


Liar Time - Adante (debut work)


2016


Bare the Musical - Peter (got more popular with general public through this!)

fun facts: his pairing with Seo Kyungsoo (as Jason) was really popular, and you can see their chemistry, the reason why they were so popular together, here:




'You & I' - Jason (Seo Kyungsoo), Peter, & Ensemble


i submitted translated lyrics but i doubt they'll be approved anytime soon so you can either watch it with the translation by clicking 'add subtitles' and then choosing 'english' OR you can see the translation below.
[translations here!]

In the Heights - Benny (familiar names: VIXX's N was also casted as Benny with him!) [~2017]


2017


Evil Dead - Ash


Chilseo - Gwanghae


Gwanghwamun Yeonga - Young Myungwoo [~2018]


2018


Kinky Boots - Charlie Price (cast alongside Jung Sunghwa, Kim Hoyoung, etc.)


!! you can watch a fun video of the curtain call from the last show here !!


The Man Who Laughs - Gwynplaine (cast alongside Park Hyoshin and EXO's Suho, etc.)

fun facts & songs: in total, TMWL took home 7 awards including the best musical of the year; at the 3rd Korean Musical Awards, TMWL won the Daesang

1. 'Open Those Eyes' & 'The Man Who Laughs' - Gwynplaine; from the presscall (you can watch his celebratory performances here & here)


[translations here! (only for open those eyes)]

2. 'Angels in the Tree' M/V - Gwynplaine and Dea (Min Kyungah)


[translations here!]

Elisabeth - Luigi Lucheni (cast alongside Kim Junsu, VIXX's Leo, Park Hyungsik, etc.) [~2019]


2019


Xcalibur - Lancelot (cast alongside Kim Junsu, Seventeen's DK, etc.)

1. '없는 사랑 (Never to Love)' - Lancelot (piano acoustic version)


[translations here!]

2. '검이 한 사람을 (Let the Sword Make This Man)' - Lancelot and Ensemble
[translations here!]

Marie Antoinette - Count Axel von Fersen (cast alongside VIXX's Leo, NU'EST's Minhyun, etc.) [ongoing]


'내가 숨 쉴 곳 (All I Do)' - Count Axel von Fersen and Marie Antoinette (Kim Sohyun)

[translations here!]


In 2017, he participated in the music competition show, Phantom Singer 2, wherein they form crossover quartets, doing genres ranging from classical music, musical numbers, pop, to rock songs. His team, Miraclass (combination of 'miracle' and 'class') came in second and have since released an album ('Romantica') too. Fellow team members include Kim Jootaek (renowned classical musician who is active in Italy), Han Taein (a then classical music major at Seoul University), and Jung Philip (a farmer turned musician).

Some of my favorite performances from his time in Phantom Singer 2:

1. 'Skyfall' with Lee Choongju (musical actor) - during the 1 vs 1 competition


click picture to go to the video! or check the song out here

2. 'As Flowers Bloom and Fall' (OST for the movie, 'Sado') with Lee Choongju - during the duet harmony competition

why this is a must listen:



click picture to go to the video! or check the song out here
[translations here!]


3. 'Tornerà L'Amore' with Kim Jootaek, Yeom Jungjae (then college student), and Choi Woohyuk (musical actor) - during the first quartet competition


click picture to go to the video! or check the song out here


sources: @oceanstime, spotify, namu wiki, chungmu arts center naver blog, sports chosun (2), bnt news, korean musical awards, 101 lab label, phantom singer 2 on naver (2, 3), emkmusical (2), playDB, S (on Youtube), bottari, NCTV, @theproactors, sportalkorea, emkmusical company naver, starnews, all translations (and mistakes + the gif below) are mine!

this was long overdue lol, i'll try to keep up with the series ;; i can do it musical-wise or actors/actresses-wise!! there's also fun behind-the-scenes vids & vlogs, but they're not translated :( i can translate them but idk if there's any audience for it akshjdas some vids are with minhyun and leo tho, so maybe there's some interest?

anyhow!! please love my bright shining star!! he's really great and lame, you can follow him on instagram here! the post is already too long so i didn't include live perfs from concerts, etc. but there's some really great ones that i can share in the comments if anyone's interested!!


dantethetaco 11th-Sep-2019 10:19 pm (UTC)
I was just yesterday wondering if you'd make another musical post!

Not only talented but also handsome? We might stan. Has he been in any varieties that you recommend?

That performance from Bare the musical keeps being in my recommendations whenever I watch musical performances. Thank you for the translation! I always wonder with how conservative in these things Korea seems to be that musicals like this one or Hedwig are (or seem to be) so popular/succesful there.

The one I liked the most from these is The Man Who Laughs. Wow that was so good! What is it about? The staging seems so ominous. I'll look and see if I can find more performances from this. Now I kinda wish my fave would do thsi musical but probably not, he seems to be stuck/comfortable doing the same productions (while also providing zero content for us international fans alskjdnmaklsjnd ;____;)

I wonder if Phantom Singer is subbed anywhere. I'll look around later, because it seems like something that I'd enjoy. BTW, the naver videos are region locked :( But I enjoyed the audios. The vocals! The harmonies!

Also, side note, do you know if we got any perfomances of DK in costume from Arthur?

Anyways, thank you so much for these posts and all those translations! I really appreciate them!
psharp10 11th-Sep-2019 10:38 pm (UTC)
ahhh i delayed it too much didn't i lmao

he's been in video star and was so adorably awkward in it, but it's not subbed :((

and right!! it's nice to see the positive reaction to bare and hedwig, even kinky boots and rocky horror show tbh bc of the drag/crossdressing element, which might also not be as easily accepted

the man who laughs is based on the novel by victor hugo! it's essentially a social commentary about poverty and inequality and injustice, but i don't know how much of it was changed when adapted into the musical - if i can find the script of it, then i'll be able to tell better! i do think, for the most part, it's remained the same, at least looking at the lyrics of the songs available. if you'd like me to translate some of the other songs, let me know!!

phantom singer is unfortunately not subbed but it is really fun!! and ahhh i was hoping the naver vids would just be unavailable in my region, but i guess it must be most regions then :( i have all the eps of phantom singer 2 downloaded so maybe i can try and upload at least my favorite performances, bc watching them also gives a different kind of experience aside from just listening to them (all the songs are available on spotify~)

also unfortunately, no, emk is a shit ass company that doesn't know how to market so we've gotten nothing with dk or junsu so far aside from their first listen meet where it was just acoustics. dk and junsu didn't participate in the presscall and weren't available during the sitzprobe either. there will be an album coming out in october with different recordings, but so far no mvs or anything bc, i repeat, emk is s h i t t y

also you're welcome, i'm glad you appreciate it!! also if you don't mind me asking, who's your fave? the one you talked about above? :o
dantethetaco 11th-Sep-2019 10:54 pm (UTC)
if you'd like me to translate some of the other songs, let me know!!

If I find any performances that I like I'll ask you for help. If you have time of course, don't stress over it too much. I know how hard it is to translate, I used to fansub some things.

emk is a shit ass company that doesn't know how to market so we've gotten nothing with dk or junsu

Why do I keep getting zero content from my faves??? * cries in poor choices *

also if you don't mind me asking, who's your fave? the one you talked about above?

xD Do you want to play guess? It's really easy tho. If I mention Jekyll&Hyde (specially This is the Moment) does anyone come to your mind?


Edited at 2019-09-11 10:54 pm (UTC)
psharp10 11th-Sep-2019 11:02 pm (UTC)
it's all good!! i get to improve my language knowledge w translating so i don't mind, plus currently i'm in my v into musicals phase rn that happens every few months so i'm quite ready and willing to sub stuff

is it jo jungseok?? he's the first person that came to my mind lmaoo, otherwise w jekyll & hyde, the latest i can think of are park euntae, cho seungwoo, and hong kwangho
dantethetaco 11th-Sep-2019 11:17 pm (UTC)
Same reason I fansubbed a long time ago xD Ok then, if I have something that I would like subbed I'll let you know <3

I was gonna say that he also does Hedwig to make it more clear, but then I realized that Jo Jungseok has also done it, in the same run even lmao Yeah, it's Cho Seungwoo. DK was another hint because they always mention that they look alike, that must be why I find them both to be so handsome lol
psharp10 11th-Sep-2019 11:31 pm (UTC)
jungseok came first in my mind bc of the knowing bros ep where he sang this is the moment lol
but jekyll & hyde had a really long run from 2018-19 (6 months iirc??) with those three, so those were also in my mind!! i think he's gonna do sweeney todd now?? i'm p sure euntae's also casted in that, but i could be mixing it

no nvm i just looked up and it's again euntae, kwangho, and seungwoo for sweeney todd lmao
also now that you mention it, dk and seungwoo do look alike!! i never noticed :o
dantethetaco 12th-Sep-2019 12:05 am (UTC)
Yeah, it's just that everytime someone mentions Seungwoo in a variety show someone suddenly goes 지금 이 순간~~ So I've come to associate him with that lmao

At first I didn't get the ressemblance, but then sometimes DK just looks like him when he was younger (but taller and with slimmer/longer features). Like when Seventeen was on Weekly Idol earlier this year I was having whiplash because everytime he moved I could only see Seungwoo.

BTW, I totally forgot before but i didn't includ live perfs from concerts, etc. but there's some really great ones leave some of your faves if you want. And I'll give it a listen tomorrow since now is a bit late

psharp10 12th-Sep-2019 12:53 am (UTC)
i can definitely see where the resemblance comes from? esp the eyes i think

also here's a few:

this one's a complete different feel from when he sings musical songs: little star

from one of my most loved musicals music-wise: death note

from xcalibur's sitzprobe that he sang without any prior notice, only bc jihoon (also cast as lancelot) asked him to sing so he sang it: how deep the silence

and i'll stop with this for now: piano man

i would've put one of the radio lives of choongju and kanghyun singing 'as flowers bloom and fall' bc i love them singing together, but since i've already linked the official version above, i'll hold myself back lol
dantethetaco 12th-Sep-2019 04:58 pm (UTC)
Wow How deeo the silence was so good. I got chills!

Also, I found the full video from the naver live for The Man Who Laughs amd wow almost an hour of the musical. I''m gonna watch it later although I'm not gonna understand a singles thing xd
psharp10 12th-Sep-2019 06:48 pm (UTC)
yes! that's the presscall!! shin youngsook performs 'the monster in me' in that and it's So. Good. just that alone makes me want to rewatch the entire presscall lol

the scene for 'angels in the tree' is also super pretty
vintage_boom 11th-Sep-2019 11:51 pm (UTC)
lol I recognize 3/4 of those shows in that first pic just based off the idols who've also played the part alongside him. his voice is amazing!!
shalottlady07 12th-Sep-2019 12:31 am (UTC)
oooo thank you, OP! This post is really cool. Will queue up this videos over the weekend. 🤗
I loveeeee Kinky Boots! I didn’t realize they had done a Korean production.
I saw Xcalibur this summer, but I saw the other Lancelot actor at my show. Seriously though... Lancelot’s songs were better than Arthur’s (which made me a bit sad cause I wanted more Junsu singing, but also my Lancelot was amazing).
psharp10 12th-Sep-2019 12:56 am (UTC)
you're welcome~ i hope you like some of the videos!!

also there's been multiple runs of kinky boots!! and the actors cast as lola are Amazing, i honestly can't choose which one is my favourite lola

also!! you got to see xcalibur!! wow!! who was your lancelot? jihoon or kijoon? :o

Edited at 2019-09-12 12:58 am (UTC)
shalottlady07 13th-Sep-2019 04:20 am (UTC)
Daaaang. Very cool. It’s interesting how at least in the theater, productions with varying displays of gender identity seem to be popular/successful in Korea.

I did!! I saw Jihoon~ Even though I only know a bit of korean, I understood more than I expected within the context. One thing I don’t like is that at korean musicals everything is excessively mic’ed including the music/orchestra, so it is SO loud haha me = 🙉
psharp10 14th-Sep-2019 01:10 pm (UTC)
right!! i find it really strange but in a good way? unexpected, but a good unexpected

and !!!! jihoon !!! love his voice. if you don't mind me asking, who all were the cast for the show you saw? a lot of my favorites were casted in xcalibur so i'm curious ;; and as for the mics - that's interesting :o i know for xcalibur specifically junsu had mentioned that bc he sweated So Much that he had to shift from the original forehead mic to the usual one that's placed on the cheek, bc the sweat made the forehead one malfunction, which like, this doesn't really relate to the loud issue but just a fun tidbit i remembered lol
shalottlady07 19th-Sep-2019 08:32 pm (UTC)
Ack sorry this week has been crazy 😫

Yes, hopefully it will encourage more acceptance in general! The arts tend to do that.

For my show, I saw Junsu, Jihoon, Jang Eunah, Kim Junhyeon, Min Kyeongah, Lee Jongmoon, and Lee Sangjoon.
Omg that’s so funny, but unsurprising. Junsu does sweat a lot haha in general though I imagine all the mics would kind of fee uncomfortable 🤔
froggster 12th-Sep-2019 09:42 am (UTC)
I'm always surprised at the choice of musicals they bring to SK. Kinky boots, hedwig, bare. But they always seem to do well so yay.
He's really good! I'll search for the phantom singer videos, because that snippet intrigued me
This page was loaded Nov 17th 2019, 12:15 pm GMT.