1:17 pm - 09/13/2019

[Eng Sub] Queendom Ep 3


VIU (region-locked) | kshow123 | dramanice


source: soompi

Is there interest in a live viewing post next week? Or watching the subbed ep together?
Also, they released the three performances as digital singles! -> Egoistic, Hann, Good Luck
spread 13th-Sep-2019 05:02 pm (UTC)
AOA slayed it once again tbh.
MAMAMOO 's performance was... interesting, I guess.
coyote_revolver 13th-Sep-2019 05:03 pm (UTC)
Thanks, OP!

This episode was subbed very fast. I think it would be cool to have a live viewing post next week, but I guess it would depend on everyone's time zones xD If the episode is broadcasted on like, my 3AM, I don't think I would be up to watch it lol.
juhli 13th-Sep-2019 05:17 pm (UTC)
okay, google tells me it airs on Thursdays at 9:20 PM KST...
coyote_revolver 13th-Sep-2019 05:21 pm (UTC)
Oh, nice! That is the morning for me so it's doable in my case :D
pseudo_shigure 13th-Sep-2019 05:30 pm (UTC)
i feel bad for bom. i dont think this show is for her =/ most of the groups put up a very good performance tho. i hope lovelyz will be better this week
babyjenkski 13th-Sep-2019 06:56 pm (UTC)
I watched it live last time and it would be nice to watch together with Omona =)
mewgical 13th-Sep-2019 07:04 pm (UTC)
I don't get the hate for Bom's performances. This week was so good. You can tell she really tried, she's just not up to dancing the way she used to be for 2ne1. I hope Bom at least places in the top three.

It's a damn shame YG is salty lizard infested hellhole and wouldn't let CL out of the basement to come perform.
eelgirl13 13th-Sep-2019 07:40 pm (UTC)
i have to say i love this show so so so much even with everyone having mixed feelings about it - it's really giving us a chance to see great special performances from groups i love that usually we would get during awards shows only (and even then, only bits and pieces).

like... that version of latata last round + a chance to see soyeon producing was amazing too see, and AOA's performances are seriously turning me even more into a fan - i've liked their songs but just couldn't get into their live performances but last round got me interested and this round completely sold me. mamamoo are such great performers to watch, though their rendition of good luck was messy like a lot of ppl are saying lol. as of right now i really feel like they were only brought on in order to get people watching given their popularity.

i have mixed feelings on bom being on this show - one she isn't doing as well as i would like and i feel like its going to hurt her more than help her, but her scene with idle made me realize she probably has no regrets given that she is able to meet other performers, and realize that some of the girls in the younger groups were big 2ne1 fans and inspired by them/bom. i got to say, even tho park bom's voice was a bit jarring in hann, she really suits the concept really well

i dont follow omg/lovelyz at all so i never heard their songs, but i was super impressed with OMG last round. i feel bad for them though, since lovelyz was able to switch up their song to a concept that isnt their usual even though both groups didn't want to cover a group that had a similar concept to them. but their outfits alone also makes me really excited for what they have to come!!


Edited at 2019-09-13 07:50 pm (UTC)
aures 13th-Sep-2019 08:37 pm (UTC)
thank you! <3 i hope you'll keep posting the subbed version
sjtaazrz 14th-Sep-2019 03:22 am (UTC)
They need to stop acting like this performance order is such a big deal. Even on other mnet competition shows like Unpretty, SMTM, or Produce the order is never important. So, I don't get why they're trying to make it such a big deal each episode. Judging from the last audience vote, it's pretty much a popularity contest anyway. Although, it does make me curious who they'll bring next like, "first trainees, then security, now craft services is here to judge your performance!"

Now that I've seen the thought process behind it, Mamamoo's performance is even more of a dissonant mess. There are parts I like, but they didn't mix well. Moonbyul's verse is completely different from Jimin's and different instrumentation, so it's like this section that doesn't really relate back to the original and them adding a snippet of Jimin's Unpretty Rapstar solo was so weird. AOA even asked them to keep just one move and they changed it anyway. (Plus Hwasa' durag is even worse now that I know she wanted an African or Reggae version 👀)

I had no idea Chanmi was even hurt. She really pushed through and AOA killed it, that goes without saying. I'm slightly disappointed in the studio version because they vocals seem a bit toned down in the mix.

I saw comments here that Bom is probably on the show to make more junior singer friends and keep her name out there and I agree. She's not well-rounded performer but she's trying and I appreciate that. I know CL and Dara are still at YG but maybe she can bring Minzy out for a song for a bit more balance. She mentions her group every episode so I think it's probably hard for her to carry the performance all by herself on such short notice.

I'm curious how the OMG and Lovelyz performances will go. I feel like they're songs/concepts are pretty limiting, but it seems like they tired to think outside of the box a bit more this time. I hope no one gets last place twice in a row.
xbrokenbabydoll 14th-Sep-2019 05:04 pm (UTC)
Bom lip-sync was horrible and she looked really awkward on stage it's sad to see, I think AOA was good but their arrangment just doesn't suit my taste so eh. Mamamoo.... yeah no. Hopefully I'll like the other performances better next week
This page was loaded Oct 17th 2019, 9:33 am GMT.