12:39 pm - 09/14/2019

The Silhouette Dancer with Chungha

Can you spot Chungha by only her silhouette?








A few days ago I posted The Silhouette Dancer with NCT's Taeyong, and some people in the comments were talking about the video concept and other idols doing this too. Chungha did it first a few months ago, and I don't think it was ever posted, so here it is.



Which Dancer did you choose?

Dancer 1
0(0.0%)
Dancer 2
0(0.0%)
Dancer 3
2(9.1%)
Dancer 4
19(86.4%)
Dancer 5
1(4.5%)




source: hello82
dior_chic 14th-Sep-2019 07:49 pm (UTC)
This was fun! Though if you know the idol’s body type, it’s pretty easy to guess

Idk I’m spoiling so I’ll put it under

[Spoiler (click to open)]
Dancer 2 seemed taller than ChungHa and had a bigger built (ChungHa is petite), 3 was taller, and 5 had a similar height but ChungHa is very thin so unless she gained weight I didn’t see it being her. 1 was the closest but her moves were a little bit less...smooth??? Idk if that’s the right word but 4’s was the cleaner movements of the two, so it made me guess it was her.
hallyujah 14th-Sep-2019 08:56 pm (UTC)
[Spoiler (click to open)]I ruled out 1 and 3 right away and thought 2 was very close to her dance style but it took me until the chorus to realize that wouldn't be her body lol. I did guess 4 right in the end though.
greasetastic_x 14th-Sep-2019 09:03 pm (UTC)
You're so right about body type being an indicator especially for girl idols.
I don't watch much of chunga's choreo but I was able to tell it was her right away based on process of elimination
yesungholic 14th-Sep-2019 08:56 pm (UTC)
N2 looked out of synch, and Chunga would NEVER. My bet is n4
torontok 14th-Sep-2019 09:11 pm (UTC)
I got it right, damn
lyzame 14th-Sep-2019 09:39 pm (UTC)
I swear her and Joshua from Seventeen are like twins.
cosmicdaze 14th-Sep-2019 11:51 pm (UTC)
i actually got this WRONG and i was so upset abt it dkfsmfn
dropthecrates 15th-Sep-2019 12:56 am (UTC)
i guessed correctly really early on, even though i wavered a bit! it was real easy because i watched all the gotta go performances and i have favourite moves lol. [Spoiler (click to open)]at 0:30-32 4 was the smoothest, and at 1:02 she was the only one to step backwards slightly before going into the next move. this was very fun!

Edited at 2019-09-15 12:56 am (UTC)
tsubaki874 15th-Sep-2019 12:54 pm (UTC)
Yup I noticed the exact same thing, that's what gave it away for me too!
This page was loaded Oct 18th 2019, 5:05 am GMT.