11:54 am - 09/15/2019

Baekhyun confirms EXO will start recording for a new album next week



Source: @exokiss88
goshipgurl 15th-Sep-2019 04:04 pm (UTC)
Their annual christmas album?

But damn, boy is busy. First his solo, then super M and then exo promos?
torontok 15th-Sep-2019 04:58 pm (UTC)
Probably no christmas album again this year. Wouldn't be surprised if they do a rushed album+repackage like they did with Tempo/Love Shot
921227 16th-Sep-2019 05:40 am (UTC)
I would both die and kill for another Christmas/winter album
torontok 15th-Sep-2019 04:27 pm (UTC)
Can't wait for the one comeback stage and no promos!
lightframes 15th-Sep-2019 06:08 pm (UTC)
I laughed and then I cried
torontok 15th-Sep-2019 08:30 pm (UTC)
No point in getting our hopes up tbh
azoarka 17th-Sep-2019 02:25 pm (UTC)
I don't keep up with EXO much, is there a reason why SM seems reluctant to promote them/give them comebacks? Aren't they SM's top sellers still?
snowphone 21st-Sep-2019 10:41 am (UTC)
i don't really think there's any good reason. they just seem to be putting them out to pasture. i suppose the thinking is that they won't attract new fans anymore, so SM would rather focus on younger groups?
azoarka 21st-Sep-2019 12:43 pm (UTC)
Hmmm but given that NCT isn't as big of a hit as SM hoped, you'd think they'd get cracking on debuting a new boy/girl group then! I want a new SM girl group
baekpedaling 15th-Sep-2019 04:55 pm (UTC)
Poor boy is gonna have a packed year before enlisting. He needs at least a little rest
snowphone 15th-Sep-2019 05:00 pm (UTC)
i'm cruel but i'm happy we're getting so much content from him before that happens 😔
baekpedaling 15th-Sep-2019 05:14 pm (UTC)
Right? I know I'm gonna be upset when he goes in so I need to enjoy all of what we're getting.

I need to learn Korean so I can write him a letter while he's in lol
vintage_boom 15th-Sep-2019 05:59 pm (UTC)
if they're just starting recording it prob wont be ready until late nov/early december. i think they have japan shows in late nov too so we might just get an xmas mini this year, which im totally ok with cuz i love their xmas releases.

baekhyun's prob going to have another solo comeback too in jan if we're going by similar timelines that chen is + superM in there...doing things.
snowphone 15th-Sep-2019 06:04 pm (UTC)
do you think we'll get a world tour eventually?
vintage_boom 15th-Sep-2019 06:29 pm (UTC)
they're still doing exoplanet 5 shows through December but my opinion is that I think they'll just stick to the easy selling locations with big venues and less travel time

I think anything beyond what's already confirmed depends on their enlistment plans. SM's given them some freedom of choice (or the appearance of it) with whether to work or not prior to enlisting and what kind of work they want to do so it's up to them I guess.

they're not going chronologically but based on opportunities post-enlistment so there's no way to really assume what'll happen. Chen could go in with Suho because if he's doing the ballad route/suho doing musicals and acting there's a lot more longevity in that for them post-enlistment but Baekhyun/EXO-SC solo stuff is young and more time sensitive based on their fans so they might wait until the last minute to go.

i'd like to be wrong tho cuz I would love to see this setlist performed
snowphone 16th-Sep-2019 12:34 pm (UTC)
Yeah I’m just permanently saving my air miles in case they ever come to Canada :(
tsukarerudesu 15th-Sep-2019 07:00 pm (UTC)
i hope he (kai and the rest) are making $$$ off of this mess.
pseudo_shigure 15th-Sep-2019 09:01 pm (UTC)
Isnt he promoting with superm? When is their debut?
mishiro_san 16th-Sep-2019 01:08 am (UTC)
Debut album for SuperM comes out October 4th.
yejun 15th-Sep-2019 09:04 pm (UTC)
I bet they're recording 'cuz Jongdae's leaving for the army soon. Him filming Heart For You and having his solo comeback is A SIGN. I hope he'll do group promos before going though. Baek will prob leave around that time too? Exo will be loooow on vocalists for a while. Most of them should just enlist tgth...
blck_ink 16th-Sep-2019 12:12 pm (UTC)
i'm sosososo excited but i'm ngl, y'all comments made me sad
snowphone 16th-Sep-2019 12:32 pm (UTC)
Lol whyyyy
blck_ink 16th-Sep-2019 06:12 pm (UTC)
being reminded about how short their promotions will be and their upcoming enlistment made it all a bit sadder for me hahahaha
rainstormraider 17th-Sep-2019 03:01 am (UTC)
When is the last possible moment that some of them have to enlist? I guess that will tell us if this will be half-assed promo like Tempo/Love Shot or a full effort like KoKoBop/Power.

As always SME continues to be a source of hope and disappointment,
This page was loaded Oct 24th 2019, 5:50 am GMT.