6:58 pm - 09/16/2019

The Great Show Episode 5 & 6 Discussion Post



PLOT: Assemblyman Wi Dae Han was a competent assemblyman who only had a bright future ahead. However, he didn’t win the general election due to a scandal. As the saying goes, he becomes a person less than human for losing. He starts from the bottom again and prepares to become the assemblyman again. But unexpected guests appear at his place. A highschool girl with her siblings come from nowhere, and she insists that he is her birth father. Dae Han has no affection to the children, but he accepts the siblings as his family. His goal is to put up a show and set up a new image. But unexpectedly, he finds out that raising children was much tougher than being an assemblyman. In their relationship, Dae Han becomes a real father.

Cast: Song Seung Heon (as Wi Dae Han), Lee Sun Bin (as Jung Soo Hyun), Im Joo Hwan (as Kang Joon Ho), Noh Jung Eui (as Han Da Jeong), Park Ha Na, Son Byung Ho, Hyuk, Kim Dong Young, Jung Joon Won, Park Ye Na, Kang Eun Ah, Yoo Sung Joo, Lee Won Jong, Kim Hyun, Yoo Jang Young, Song Ji Hyun, Pyo Hye Rim, Kim Jun
Director: Shin Yong-Hwi
Writer: Sul Joon-Suk
Network: tvN
Episodes: 16
Release Date: August 26 - October 15, 2019
Runtime: Monday & Tuesday 21:30

SOURCE: Image and drama information from Asianwiki

You can watch on VIU | Dramanice


These 2 episodes highlights the point that sometimes, our opinion about certain things changes because we have personally experienced it. With all honesty..til now, I can't really say if I'm pro or anti abortion even if at one point in my life I had to make a decision on this.
juhli 16th-Sep-2019 03:36 pm (UTC)
they kinda flipped it with him wanting the abortion and her wanting to keep the baby... I really could have done without this storyline....
babyjenkski 16th-Sep-2019 04:11 pm (UTC)
I'm really not sure what they want to do with this storyline. Are they trying to show us how politicians are in real life (saying things we eant to hear to get our votes) or they're trying to show the feelings of parents? I really don't know. It's a sensitive topic...kinda surprised they added it.

And I'm not sure if they're hinting at Sunbin getting pregnant when they were in college while she was going out with Daehan. She stopped for one term and stopped contacting him.
juhli 16th-Sep-2019 04:33 pm (UTC)
Hmmm...idk, i don't get the feeling that they've ever been together...more like she had a big crush on him in the past. The sister is her imagination right? They've dropped some hints that definitely make it seem like sth happened to the sister and that she's not real...

But yeah, i agree...this comedy-ish drama could have done without abortion. especially since i'm still not sure what his real stance on it is??? Is he in real pro-choice? Is his professional stance that abortion should only allowed till 6 weeks of conception? Or does he believe abortion in general is a crime?

The way he was pressuring her and acting like a total ego-centric jerk...they are lucky that Song Seung Heon is playing this role, he can pull it off and still make people not completely hate him. Ugghhhh, there better be a lot of family-founding-feels and stuff coming , idk how much longer i can do this ahha

Edit: Btw, the dude at the end is the step-father probably right? Do you think we've already met her real father? I read a comment that thinks that the older politician is her real father...which ugh, please no.

Edited at 2019-09-16 04:34 pm (UTC)
babyjenkski 16th-Sep-2019 06:02 pm (UTC)
Her sister is still a mystery to me!

I have no idea like what he really feels about abortion. I can't read the characters here. And I hope they dont dwell on this issue for a long time but they should wrap it up properly.

We know he's not the biological father but at this point, I have no theories as to who the real one is. Eeeekkkkky if the older politician is the real father!
This page was loaded Oct 14th 2019, 11:38 pm GMT.