4:04 pm - 09/19/2019

(Warning: mention of self-harm) SM Issues Statement After Rumors Of NCT's Taeyong School-Bullying



SM Entertainment has issued a statement after accusations were made against NCT’s Taeyong about alleged actions in middle school.

Warning: Mention of self-harm.

On September 18, Wikitree reported that someone (referred to as “B”) claiming to be a classmate of Taeyong from his second year of middle school had witnessed him taking part in the bullying of another classmate (referred to as “A”) that was carried out by a group of students. “B” wrote that Taeyong had not been the leader of the group but had aided the leader in the bullying. They went on to say, “One day ‘A’ could not take [the bullying from the group] anymore and threw a chair.” They continued, “During the next class, they self-harmed by cutting their hand with a box cutter.”

In an additional report, Wikitree also shared a chat conversation between “B” and another participant in the bullying of “A,” who confirmed that they remembered the incident. The original post also included allegations that Taeyong made disparaging comments about others based on their looks, which have now been removed by the poster.

(Pannchoa post on 'New evidences of Taeyong judging girls' bodies and being violent at school')
(Asianjunkie has a good write-up if you are confused [like me]: NCT’s Taeyong caught up in bullying rumors)

On September 19, SM Entertainment released a statement regarding the recent allegations about Taeyong. It appears to also refer to issues that came to light prior to his debut such as scams conducted via online trading sites, which Taeyong has apologized for in the past.

The statement reads:

In regards to the report about Taeyong, since it was something that happened 10 years ago in 2009, as his agency we requested a confirmation of records from his family, such as his middle school student records, in order to fully comprehend the situation.

The records were confirmed to show that there was no mention of what was talked about in the report and no record of disciplinary action, and his parents also did not have a meeting with his teacher regarding what was mentioned in the report.

Taeyong has deeply regretted the way he behaved without discretion and said hurtful things while he was in middle school before he began to dream of being a singer, and he has said both while he was a trainee and after his debut that he apologizes to everyone who was hurt. Now as well, he continues to self-reflect, and he works hard and does his best in regards to everything.

Taeyong once again is deeply self-reflecting on causing concern over events from when he was younger, he will feel a greater sense of responsibility, and he will live in an upright manner.



[Pictures from post]




From pannchoa
[theqoo] SM'S EX TRAINEE JUST RELEASED THIS ON HIS INSTAGRAM STORY


"I've been watching him since my trainee days and those are all facts. His personality is really sh*t, stop it with the protection already^"

(articles in the screenshots mentioned his comments towards the chubby classmate)


souurce: @soompi, soompi, wikitree, naver, @yourtrace__ (thread), uthebestofnothing (weibo), gwooxin, pannchoa, theqoo
dantethetaco 19th-Sep-2019 02:20 pm (UTC)
I was just about to make this post, but I didn't know how to word it. OP, isn't the original post for this, the one that has screenshots of Taeyong basically saying nasty things missing? Or was that an old post and the new things are only the ones on this post? (for clarity I'm talking about this 1 & 2)

Honestly this was the reason I didn't want to get into NCT at the beginning. And when I finally got into them why I normally don't take much interest in Taeyong. He seems to be really good towards all the NCT members and they seem to like him very much. So maybe he has changed, but idk, every time I remember this about him is just... no.


Edited at 2019-09-19 02:20 pm (UTC)
juhli 19th-Sep-2019 02:24 pm (UTC)
Ah! Thank you for the links! I'll add them to the post!
rainstormraider 19th-Sep-2019 03:59 pm (UTC)
I mean weren’t most of these know facts about Taeyong? I know a lot of them were brushed aside because he is hot and he was a middle schooler when he did all this (and consequently apparently grew out of it) but no one is that surprised about all of this.

The trainee comment is concerning though since that’s more recent. And idols get whitewashed and woobified at the moment of debut (even earlier if they are known trainees) so all this shielding and hypocrisy ain’t brand new.
rembrandt13 19th-Sep-2019 04:54 pm (UTC)
and he was a middle schooler when he did all this (and consequently apparently grew out of it)

EXACTLY. And that's what I don't get about cancel culture. Who among us can look back and claim perfect behavior? I've got a few ex-boyfriends who can attest to me being a total bitch, and they'd be right.

OTOH, I was constantly bulied in middle school, but I'm not going to hold those girls responsible for it today. We were kids. Kids do shitty things to each other.

This isn't to say what Taeyong did was okay, because it wasn't. Only to plead for a little perspective.
greasetastic_x 19th-Sep-2019 06:28 pm (UTC)
i don't find it hard to believe that a person in middle school would go along with wherever crappy stuff their friends did just to "fit in" doesn't make it excusable but i don't think something like this should be held over you 10 years in the future when that's enough time to produce room for growth. I would hate to have some crappy character i showed in middle school haunt me now.

Idek why the "friend" would bring this up to news outlets. Because you want taeyong to reflect as you already have? What makes you assume that he hasnt because clearly yall aint talking since this is the only way you can get his attention?

As for the trainee saying he has a shitty personality, elaborate ma dude lol. Im sure people would also say i have a shitty personality because im sharp tongued and take no shit.
mntsuklaa 19th-Sep-2019 07:07 pm (UTC)
The thing I don't like about cancel culture is that it completely disregards the fact that people can change and grow.
Was he a shitty person in middle school 10 years ago? Based on everything, I believe he was. If it was just him being an asshole in middle school (every single kid is an asshole at that age) then I could give him the benefit of the doubt...
However it sucks that his personality apparently is still shit and if all the allegations are true (he's apparently mean to the other members? Ten specifically? Idk, someone wrote it in a comment somewhere and I don't watch vlives so..), then he's clearly learned nothing. Which is sad, because I'm all for personal growth.
dantethetaco 19th-Sep-2019 07:23 pm (UTC)
he's apparently mean to the other members? Ten specifically? Idk, someone wrote it in a comment somewhere and I don't watch vlives so..

Idk about this. From what I've seen everyone on NCT likes him and a lot of them look up to him. And what I've seen of Ten and Taeyong together, they seem to really get along with each other. And Ten... he is really annoying lmao (That's why I like him) Taeyong just seems to ignore him and move on when he keeps on teasing him.

and tbh I don't get the cancel culture thing you all are bringing up in this situation. When the reason that this keeps coming up is that NCTzens keep pushing the narrative that everything is false when it's clear that it's not. So people just keep bringing more evidence.

Edited at 2019-09-19 07:24 pm (UTC)
gigabytexx 19th-Sep-2019 07:37 pm (UTC)
If he's no longer a mean person & super shitty, then poor him. He may carry several traits from the past but looking at few NCT videos I feel like he's actually not that mean/shit though.

That, or I was just blinded by his hot looks lol
daynr 19th-Sep-2019 07:51 pm (UTC)
Kids are sociopaths, and it's a just a question of when you grow out of it. Middle school is f-cking crazy. Being good looking, wealthy, and popular, you're probably going to be a shit and follow along with your friends. He probably was a cocky little shit.

More interesting is how he grew out of it and if he evolved (I'm looking at you, Failure Kavanaugh) And I really don't see how joining a highly highly competitive, shallow organization like SM is going to encourage or teach any of these idols good, kind, empathetic traits.

So I'm inclined to believe his personality remains shit, and likely will stay that way as long as people reward him with money and fame and tell him he's an innocent, special, gorgeous butterfly because they want to ride his dong.
madetobewithyou 19th-Sep-2019 10:34 pm (UTC)
tbh it seems like the hate comments really did affect him during debut era and if you watch videos of him now vs. then it does look like he's grown and matured a lot. its impossible to say whether a public personality is genuine or not, ofc, but he's a lot more thoughtful now, especially in his vlives.

im not saying you can't cast your own judgements or anything obviously but i think receiving such severe hate and the responsibility of being leader genuinely did change him for the better
dior_chic 19th-Sep-2019 08:26 pm (UTC)
I can’t comment specifically about this guy as I don’t follow nct at all (though I do remember the bullying stuff be brought up about him before)

But speaking of bullying, I’ve noticed since the bullying scandal Hyolyn doesn’t allow comments anymore on her IG. I wonder if people have moved on or if she turned them back on, would people bring it up
goshipgurl 19th-Sep-2019 09:04 pm (UTC)
he really gets away with a lot, from the scamming to this now.. a friend of mine wrote on twitter that people should leave him alone because everybody makes mistake.
if he really changed over the past years he would have apologized to his victims
jyushimatsu 19th-Sep-2019 09:11 pm (UTC)
ia

It would be great if he changed for the better, but...did he really? It's one thing to apologize to the public after a controversy and another to reach out and apologize to the people you've harmed.
pastelpinklace 19th-Sep-2019 09:25 pm (UTC)
That ex trainee needs to speak up, if what he's saying is true. If he really was still being shitty at 16/17 they need to kick his ass out. Part of me feels like he has changed, the other nct members seem kind and all seem to look up to him... who knows
premonitioner 20th-Sep-2019 01:29 am (UTC)
Whether he grew out of being a shit or not aside, what I personally love is that SM was like 'there's no record of this from his schools' when Korean schools are fucking notorious for ignoring/covering up bullying

Edited at 2019-09-20 01:29 am (UTC)
mya13 21st-Sep-2019 01:59 am (UTC)
literally not even the homeroom teachers here do shit about bullying. a student of mine wasn't even getting an equal portion of lunch cause her bully was serving it and it took her homeroom teacher MONTHS to finally change the person in charge. like it pisses me off so much.
dio_elaclaire 20th-Sep-2019 05:58 am (UTC)
i really love taeyong and i do believe that he has changed and is now a completely different person but it annoys me how many people try to deny that he was shitty as a kid. i went to a really horrible school for 7 years of my life where bullying was like breathing to most people - i had nightmares and refused to go to class because i was so scared when kids 4-5 years older than us were bullying me and my classmates so it pisses the hell out of me when people are dismissive about bullying.
mya13 21st-Sep-2019 01:57 am (UTC)
after becoming a teacher and witnessing my favourite (Extremely bright, kind and loving) student burst into tears in front of me because she was being bullied and no one in her class was helping or defending her, i really cant stand any celebrity who was ever a bully and i could never support someone who did these kinds of things. i am a middle school teacher, and i unfortunately don't see these cruel students ever changing unless they get a wake up call by someone bigger/cooler~ than them. i think they'll eventually stop bullying, but their stuck-up, better than everyone persona is not something that just changes. it can for sure, since the girl who bullied me changed into a great person, but these are celebrities and since we will never know who they really are im not going to assume they've changed for the best either.
This page was loaded Oct 14th 2019, 3:40 am GMT.