5:16 pm - 10/17/2019

Super Junior - SUPER Clap MV



Source: smtown
mad_nux 17th-Oct-2019 03:23 pm (UTC)
song is catchy but they should just leave the dancing only to D&E. i always cringe at dancekyu
xoxkenzxox 17th-Oct-2019 03:42 pm (UTC)
thoughts as I watch:

- I guess they no longer consider Siwon the best looking member. I remember they used to say he would start off songs because he was the best looking.
- Watching this reminds me that they are getting old and that idols are such fetuses now-a-days
- Colors in the MV are nice, but I HATE Eunhyuk's neon yellow hair and Kyuhyun's pink hair.
- I really didn't need the breakdown part. Leave that to EXO or whoever else
- I might actually put this on my workout playlist. It's got a good beat
- Watching this also makes me miss the box sets they used to be on. A la Bonamana and dance version of It's You.

I mean, it's no Sorry Sorry but better than the past releases which were a snooze fest to me.
scionofawhisper 17th-Oct-2019 04:51 pm (UTC)
"idols are such fetuses now-a-days”
Idols have always been fetuses... Sulli (RIP) was only 15, Taemin 14, etc when they debuted. It's just we are getting older so it feels like they are younger.. lol.
xoxkenzxox 17th-Oct-2019 05:17 pm (UTC)
I was like 16 when Shinee debuted, so Taemin's age didn't seem THAT young at the time. I remember thinking "He's not that young" when everyone was making a big deal about it. but as I age, I notice these babies more and more. Ugh!

Also, I'm suddenly reminded of GP Basic. Now THERE was a group of fetuses.
benihime99 17th-Oct-2019 03:48 pm (UTC)
Donghae is such a cutie

Some hair are... colourful

Edited at 2019-10-17 03:50 pm (UTC)
mntsuklaa 17th-Oct-2019 04:25 pm (UTC)
I mean it's not a terrible song but the phrase "super clap" makes me think of some drug resistant strain of gonorrhea...

I also finally realized that the reason I find myself staring at Leeteuk way too much is because from afar with that hair he reminds me of YURA-sama from Psycho le Cému and my inner 17yo gets very nostalgic.
scionofawhisper 17th-Oct-2019 04:54 pm (UTC)
omg, I used to be into Psycho le Cemu too, though I try to forget that part of my life every happened, lmao. Tho I don't think he seems like yura-sama? :o
mntsuklaa 17th-Oct-2019 05:58 pm (UTC)
Full disclosure: I haven't listened to/looked at PlC in years and the only thing I remember about YURA-sama is the fact that he was really pale and had long blonde hair and those things currently match to Leeteuk lmao. I googled him and it seems I just remembered him looking different (Seek was always my favorite so I paid more attention to him than the rest of the members)
It also seems they released new music last year so I'm about to return to my past and feel young again!
daynr 17th-Oct-2019 07:12 pm (UTC)
omg, drug resistant gonorrhea, WINNING WINNING.

Now every time you think Leeteuk looks attractive remember his super clap ....
mntsuklaa 18th-Oct-2019 02:44 am (UTC)
Thankfully I don't think I have to go to that extreme, just remembering all the things he's said over the years has worked well enough lol
sonagi 17th-Oct-2019 08:01 pm (UTC)
I haven't kept up with SJ for ages but does Heechul not participate anymore? He showed for 3 seconds here and didn't do any choreo...
psharp10 17th-Oct-2019 08:32 pm (UTC)
heechul's leg no longer allows him too - so he's sitting out of these promos + tour, i guess that's why he also decided to only have minimal parts in the title track, as it'll be the most promoted one on music shows and all

he appears way more on their pre-release track 'i think i'
sonagi 17th-Oct-2019 09:35 pm (UTC)
I see, thank you! I didn't realize his leg was a problem even over a decade later :( It's good that he's not overexerting himself though.
aeries_amethyst 18th-Oct-2019 03:02 am (UTC)
No to Eunhyuk's neon hot mess of a hair and Donghae's blue eyebrows. Surprisingly yes to Leeteuk's long blond hair and Kyuhyun's pink hair. Wow, Siwon is still the best looking person in the group. Heechul really was just a cameo but I understand why he can't really do as much. Yesung's new face always has me doing a double take especially with how much it's shrunk but I won't lie and say he looks horrible, it's just super obvious so it's a little jarring. Glad they finally allowed him to have a decent amount of centre time for a change. I feel like I didn't even see Ryeowook that much in this song but I did like his parts and the hair is doing wonders for him. Love the scene with Shindong and Heechul.

The song is catchy but it doesn't really hit me or anything. It's better than some of their previous releases, it's kinda channeling their upbeat vibe a little bit.
thebloomroom 18th-Oct-2019 04:22 am (UTC)
i liked the song tbh. kyuhyun needed more lines. shindong looks terrible, its amazing he gets away with not being slim but the standard for women... nvm. ryeowook looks amazing
bauci 18th-Oct-2019 07:49 pm (UTC)
I am very triggered by Eunhyuk having the same hair colour as me :///
It's okay. Ryewook is the standout for me
This page was loaded Nov 13th 2019, 6:41 am GMT.