6:30 pm - 10/22/2019

SF9’s Hwiyoung ('99) Talks About Potential Solo Debut, Overcoming People’s Expectations, etc.



SF9’s Hwiyoung recently participated in a photo shoot and interview for GQ Korea.

Despite being one of the youngest members of SF9, Hwiyoung showed a mature look in the pictorial. In the interview, the reporter commented, “You have a maturity that goes beyond your twenty-one years.” Hwiyoung joked in response, “Isn’t that just because I look old?”



The interviewer replied that it wasn’t so simple and that Hwiyoung seemed like the type to think independently for himself. Hwiyoung said, “Everyone sees from a different point of view. No matter what I say, people will receive those words differently depending on their perspective. That’s why I just say what I want to say. I don’t want to only respond the way other people expect me to. It’s not that I want to explicitly overcome expectations like, ‘I think he’s this kind of person,’ but I also don’t want to try to live up to that. I’m sure there needs to be a compromise at some point, but I’m still young so I’m like this.”

The reporter also mentioned Hwiyoung’s appearance on the second season of “High School Rapper.” Hwiyoung said, “Let’s leave the past in the past, haha. I’m not the type of person that’s good at dissing other people or bragging about my own ambitions. The stuff that I’m comfortable talking about is: I was hurt because of this, I was lonely, I felt hatred. I can only write about that, so that’s what I’m always writing about. My homework right now is to make other people feel like they can relate to my story.”



When asked about a potential solo album, he said, “Rather than ‘someday,’ I want to do it as quickly as possible, but it’s not easy. There are a lot of people in the world, and it only takes a moment for someone like me to be forgotten. This is a generation in which something new comes out every day, so maybe it will be okay if I release something when I want to release it. I can be happy if it does well and sad if it doesn’t. I am also uploading self-produced songs to SoundCloud.”

The full interview with SF9’s Hwiyoung can be found in GQ Korea’s November issue or on their website.



source: soompi, gqkorea, naver, fncent

Wow, how is he only 20 with this face
ohlookshiny 22nd-Oct-2019 04:45 pm (UTC)
he looks great. i’d kill for a maknae line subunit from sf9!
vintage_boom 22nd-Oct-2019 05:11 pm (UTC)
SF9 are dropping so much stuff rn I smell a comeback announcement soon. He looks really handsome in this shoot, usually I find him awkward looking lol
vintage_boom 22nd-Oct-2019 05:14 pm (UTC)
also v v shallow but SF9 Jaeyoon has one of the best body proportions in kpop and no one recognizes this fact -_-
daynr 22nd-Oct-2019 05:43 pm (UTC)
pictorial proof please. I need something to help me start telling them apart.
vintage_boom 22nd-Oct-2019 06:17 pm (UTC)
[tweets cuz im too lazy to embed photos]





and this just makes me laugh > https://twitter.com/taeyangerines/status/1184490034910715904?s=20


Edited at 2019-10-22 06:17 pm (UTC)
daynr 22nd-Oct-2019 06:43 pm (UTC)
You are always so giving with your gifts, ta.

that fancam had some *moments*
vintage_boom 22nd-Oct-2019 06:52 pm (UTC)
Fantasy were comparing his chest to a mercedes logo lol

this perfs a good one too they all looked really great!

daynr 22nd-Oct-2019 07:16 pm (UTC)
hmm, they do, but also, that's a lot of sternum...
vintage_boom 22nd-Oct-2019 07:40 pm (UTC)
their undershirt budget has been $0 this year lol
daynr 22nd-Oct-2019 07:52 pm (UTC)
I mean, that is always one of the best places to cut the budget. I was more noting the bone-i-ness of the sternum, ain't a hint of padding covering most of theirs.

If they need to save more money, they can cut out tops altogether, maybe move some funds to the rice column. I support their health.


Edited at 2019-10-22 07:52 pm (UTC)
lolknope 22nd-Oct-2019 08:35 pm (UTC)
I made the mistake of watching this at work and now I can’t concentrate lmao.
vintage_boom 22nd-Oct-2019 10:41 pm (UTC)
lmao my apologies.

you can watch the official HD performance if you need something to do instead of working ;)

lolknope 23rd-Oct-2019 02:41 am (UTC)
bless u omg 🤤🤤🤤 siighhhhh i guess I’m back on my sf9 bs again lmao. I gotta support swoon rowoon’s new drama (which I love and super obsessed with) and now I gotta watch this a million times lmao I don’t have time to stan but I’ll make time 🥺😩
dantethetaco 22nd-Oct-2019 07:43 pm (UTC)
Him (if I'm thinking of the right person) and Taeyang were giving me such a hard time during RPM promos. So, so hot both of them. Taeyang just needs to gain a bit of muscle.
epona 22nd-Oct-2019 05:39 pm (UTC)
i thought the sky castle kid was the maknae?
juhli 22nd-Oct-2019 07:01 pm (UTC)
Oop, you might be right
torontok 22nd-Oct-2019 06:03 pm (UTC)
He's one of the finest dudes in kpop rn, I hope he never ditches the long hair.
And lol, I was justin the process of making a post with his, Wooseok, Younghoon and Hyungwon's GQ pics.
daynr 22nd-Oct-2019 06:44 pm (UTC)
I encourage you to continue that project ...
juhli 22nd-Oct-2019 07:01 pm (UTC)
Pls continue
giriboy 22nd-Oct-2019 07:20 pm (UTC)
pls!!! i was wondering if they were all related pictorials, lol
921227 22nd-Oct-2019 11:06 pm (UTC)
That brown jacket outfit is -tough- and I usually dont like the wet hair look, but he pulls it off
This page was loaded Nov 18th 2019, 3:21 am GMT.