1:35 pm - 11/05/2019

WayV 威神V 'Love Talk' MV



source: SMTOWN
921227 5th-Nov-2019 11:38 am (UTC)
I'm not mad at it, but it could have more going on. That said, Ten apparently has more charisma in his shoulders than half these idols bc I was smitten

Also, this is in English??? Am I having a stroke or... Because enough of the members speak English that im beyond positive they know this song sounds like a one night stand mix with a bootycall
volume1995 5th-Nov-2019 11:39 am (UTC)
woooooow i LOVE this
also NO lucas i aint filling you up! foh!
hallyujah 6th-Nov-2019 04:14 am (UTC)
More for me tbh
froggster 5th-Nov-2019 12:27 pm (UTC)
How uncomfortable must it be to be the cameraman for those topless shots. 'yes hello child young man please do sing sensually about your wild one night stand right in my face'
greasetastic_x 5th-Nov-2019 12:39 pm (UTC)
I love how whenever these groups release songs totally in English it's instantly about sex. I actually dont hate this. Dont love it but it's iight. Their voices sound lovely and they look amazing.

There's something hilarious about yangyang rapping about asking a girl to back it up make it clap

update: the beat is fire and i've changed my opinion to the fact that I like it. Stan ten he's a king.

Edited at 2019-11-05 05:32 pm (UTC)
agjingi 5th-Nov-2019 12:52 pm (UTC)

i couldn’t keep it together at work i’m still uncomfortably laughing, thought i was used to it i do stan lucas after all lol

xiaojun sounds great tho

mizukigirl 5th-Nov-2019 02:40 pm (UTC)
Well I knew that this song was about sex when it was half Chinese/ half English, but the full english lyrics make me laugh
torontok 5th-Nov-2019 03:27 pm (UTC)
This just further proves that YangYang should've been in Super M
thebloomroom 5th-Nov-2019 03:42 pm (UTC)
Yangyang or xiaojun should have gone instead of lucas tbh based on talent. Maybe the latter bc they needed another vocalist
froggster 5th-Nov-2019 05:40 pm (UTC)
I'm glad more people have this idea lmao.
Either yangyang or Xiaojun. They're both a lot better at English than Lucas too
dio_elaclaire 5th-Nov-2019 05:58 pm (UTC)
i like mark and lucas but if yangyang and xiaojun replaced them... would not mind AT ALL.
torontok 5th-Nov-2019 06:28 pm (UTC)
I'd rather see Taeyong swapped out tbh, his rap isn't that special and I love the idea of Super M having a super chaotic 99 line
dio_elaclaire 5th-Nov-2019 06:56 pm (UTC)
that'd work, too. and yes, chaotic would be the best word to describe it lol.
tbh i need more interactions between the younger nct/wayv kids. but sm never gives me what i want... *sad face*
thebloomroom 5th-Nov-2019 03:41 pm (UTC)
The lyrics omg..... im dying

Xiaojun remains that bitch. I love this unit so much,
I watched moonwalk like 20 times yday stoned af. THEYRE SO GREAT
countthesaints 5th-Nov-2019 04:14 pm (UTC)
I'd rather a video for the original version, but I'm not mad at it.

Also, Xiaojun really is becoming my favourite member. His voice is silk.

Edited at 2019-11-05 04:14 pm (UTC)
pourtant 5th-Nov-2019 04:25 pm (UTC)
this is so very 90s boyband in the best way but the lyrics give me the same disconnect i got from from the eng version of regular, where they stick a bunch of cliche trendy phrases in there just for the sake of it and it comes off silly
dantethetaco 5th-Nov-2019 05:19 pm (UTC)
There's always the Chinese version if the lyrics are taking you off.
spread 5th-Nov-2019 04:43 pm (UTC)
This is a certified whole-ass BOP, I'm Jopping tbh!!
WayV said, we don't know a flop song... just release bop after bop.
English Kings.
vintage_boom 5th-Nov-2019 04:53 pm (UTC)
Xiaojun looks so much like jonghyun while singing this comeback with the blonde hair.

If this was just ten xiaojun and yangx2 it’d be better but it’s prob one of the best English tracks sme’s put out in a while. I only cringed twice lol

Edited at 2019-11-05 05:04 pm (UTC)
dantethetaco 5th-Nov-2019 05:20 pm (UTC)
This song is so good, even in this english version. Xiaojun and YangYang are so great, so impressed with these babies.
dio_elaclaire 5th-Nov-2019 05:25 pm (UTC)
my song of the year tbh (chinese version ofc). and they are all gorgeous but i wish this had a bigger budget.

anyway, it was obvious from the start that this song is about sex and tbh the first time i heard it i was in the middle of translating a sex scene in a gay novel so the "touch me, tease me, feel me up" line made me crack up really bad. at the same time i really wish sm would leave songs with sexual lyrics to the older guys. yangyang is like twelve...

edit: i forgot to mention XIAOJUN!!!!!!

edit2: stan talented kings. stan visual kings. stan wayv. (i'm not biased i swear!!!)

Edited at 2019-11-05 06:01 pm (UTC)
veep_throat 5th-Nov-2019 08:21 pm (UTC)

Love this bop

veep_throat 5th-Nov-2019 08:21 pm (UTC)

This and the face song are IT

babygivenchy 5th-Nov-2019 11:16 pm (UTC)
Kun is coming for my throat .. what the actual f*ck !!!!!!
chukachukachoo 6th-Nov-2019 03:08 am (UTC)
Why they make the youngest members rap about backing it up and making it clap? The Chinese version has basically the same message with much more poetic lyrics, it was kind of jarring when I first heard it. They're voices go so well together and visually, they're all gorgeous. The whole mini was perfect too. Wonder if they'll continue with the more mature look/sound.

Also, Ten is ridiculously hot and that backless shirt....he needs to do more R&B concepts.
hallyujah 6th-Nov-2019 04:43 am (UTC)
I LOVE this corny ass song lmao. It's so 90's cheesey but so good at the same time. I am in love with it and in love with how seriously Lucas takes himself in this song loll.
This page was loaded Nov 13th 2019, 7:05 am GMT.