1:43 pm - 11/07/2019

Amber Liu - Other People MV



source: Amber Liu

There's a kiss!
benihime99 7th-Nov-2019 01:25 pm (UTC)
She's not a good singer but I like what she's going for
it has some Tove Lo vibe I can get behind (a less edgy "Habits" maybe)

Edited at 2019-11-07 01:28 pm (UTC)
dior_chic 7th-Nov-2019 02:01 pm (UTC)
I don’t like it as much as her last song, but I still enjoyed it. I just like listening to her/watching her lol. She looks so good.
myrrhcat 7th-Nov-2019 06:36 pm (UTC)
as a lesbian i will pass on the sloppy hetero makeouts lol. but i'm glad she's having fun
jasmineakaiumi 8th-Nov-2019 12:29 am (UTC)
idk what it is but I hate watching people (of all walks of life lmao) kiss alskdfjsadlkf to where if I'm watching movies/TV I have to shut my eyes/turn away when people lean in
cairistiona 9th-Nov-2019 06:43 pm (UTC)
me too, i always turn away

i've worked out it's mostly because i'm a romance-repulsed aromantic....
jasmineakaiumi 9th-Nov-2019 11:42 pm (UTC)
that makes total sense!
for me I think it's my aspergers? because I can't STAND touching people (except my romantic partner oddly enough lmao)
krissasaur 7th-Nov-2019 06:50 pm (UTC)
I like this more than her other recent releases! God shes so.... hot tbh. Usually I don't like tattoos either why am I so into her lmao.
lizanka23 7th-Nov-2019 07:14 pm (UTC)
i don't know if it's just how the song was mixed and produced but she sounds kinda flat to me or her voice lacks dynamism and power behind it. there's just something missing in the song but it might just be because she's still new to producing or the people she's working with, idk. i think i still prefer hands behind my back song and MV wise but at least she's getting to express herself. we'd never see a kiss from her in a SM MV lol

Edited at 2019-11-07 07:18 pm (UTC)
scionofawhisper 7th-Nov-2019 08:24 pm (UTC)
For the theme and mv content, the song seems so soft. idk, I like when she goes harder.

Couldn't they find a cuter guy for her to kiss? lol

wtf at Mica Burton appearing in this, are they friends?
carazhan 8th-Nov-2019 06:58 am (UTC)
to answer your question abt mica, yeah they seem to be fairly close and have shown up semi-regularly on each others instas/twts since towards the end of last year.
lightframes 9th-Nov-2019 01:16 am (UTC)
I agree! I like the song but I wish she had put a little more strength into the chorus.
reader17 8th-Nov-2019 02:16 am (UTC)
I liked the song, and the video I am still trying to figure it out, would I be dancing around a person that is tied up in a chair, or calling the cops :/. I really enjoy Amber songs and videos even though I don't always understand them but they at least surprise me! LOL.
tokyocinema 8th-Nov-2019 04:40 am (UTC)
this is...different...?

not sure how to feel about seeing Amber, who’s presented mostly as masculine, whiplash and tap into her femme side. it’s cute but it’s jarring.
This page was loaded Nov 13th 2019, 6:40 am GMT.