5:05 pm - 11/08/2019

Former Crayon Pop’s Ellin Apologizes And Admits To Lying About 1 Billion KRW Romance Scam



Crayon Pop’s Ellin has now apologized after being accused of committing a romance scam.

Recently, an anonymous netizen (referred to as “A”) accused a female BJ (broadcast jockey), who was described as a former idol, of scamming him of 1 billion won (approximately $864,070) by pretending to be in a romantic relationship with him. This became referred to as a “romance scam,” which is a form of fraud in which the perpetrator feigns romantic emotion towards a victim to gain their affection and uses the victim’s trust to commit fraud.

Following speculation that the BJ was Ellin, she made a statement on November 3 in which she denied that she’d committed a romance scam and said she’d take civil and criminal action against false rumors.

On November 8, Ellin held an apology broadcast on AfreecaTV in which she apologized for lying.

She said, “A gave me the chance to apologize for a month but I foolishly did not. I wanted to continue working as a broadcaster so I handled it in a rash way by lying. I apologize.”

Ellin said, “I met with him yesterday and we talked, and I found out that that he had known that I’d made a large mistake during the time we were meeting with good feelings, but he had pretended not to.” She went on to apologize for being selfish and making the situation worse by lying about it.

“I have sincerely apologized to A and thankfully he accepted my apology,” she said. “We talked about how we won’t do anything that could harm each other in the future.”

In addition, Ellin addressed rumors that she’s currently dating an actor. “This is not true, we broke up before I became a BJ,” she said. “I know that my explanation of the truth might also seem suspicious because of the mistake that I made, however this is the complete truth.”

“I apologize to everyone who was hurt by me,” she said.”I admit my mistake and apologize to A and to all my viewers. I will self-reflect and live with the intention of making amends with A. I’m sorry.”

Source: @soompi | naver and khan.co.kr via soompi
baekpedaling 8th-Nov-2019 09:23 pm (UTC)
IMG_20180817_181934.jpg

Edited at 2019-11-08 09:24 pm (UTC)
klauses 8th-Nov-2019 09:25 pm (UTC)
hm, sucks that she lied but otherwise idt she did anything wrong
hallyujah 8th-Nov-2019 10:23 pm (UTC)
uhh you don't think there's anything wrong with committing major fraud? lol
xoxkenzxox 8th-Nov-2019 10:28 pm (UTC)
damn Ellin. But I still stand by the previous post of Team No One.
hallyujah 9th-Nov-2019 06:31 pm (UTC)
Thank you lol, it should be Team No One.
happypurinsu 8th-Nov-2019 10:34 pm (UTC)
Look at this backpedalling. Told ya she wasn't that innocent. She can't even pull the "naive" card since she's almost 30 already.
The guy ain't much shit either, though. And he might have something on her for her to make this 180 decree turn. But who knows.

I still think the truth is a mixture of both stories (as it usually is);
He saw her stream and liked her, donated a bunch of balloons (money), enough to catch her attention (as she says, certain donation ties often results in rewards set by the website used). As they chatted back and forward, he asked for her private information, which she eventually gave him - this is where she overstepped the boundaries of a BJ. She got carried away and acted very much like a girlfriend would (even she can't deny her DMs and pics to him), maybe meeting the parents is when she realized how serious it had become, and so she pulled away, which made him pissed.


Messy all around, so Team No One.
Hopefully, it's been settled for good.
myrrhcat 8th-Nov-2019 11:38 pm (UTC)
scamming horny men is a right, sad to see her go down for it.
calzonazos 9th-Nov-2019 12:05 am (UTC)
100% agree
belintuchiha 9th-Nov-2019 12:21 am (UTC)

She did wrong but I’m definitely not feeling bad for a man.

infj23 9th-Nov-2019 12:49 am (UTC)
The number of people who believed this guy was just a dumb, naive rich boi....Ellin knew exactly what she was doing. He gave her just enough rope and she fell for it. She never had the hand she thought she was dealt and he knew it.
rainstormraider 9th-Nov-2019 12:53 am (UTC)
Damn.

I still feel bad for her. I give no fucks about the dude.
daynr 9th-Nov-2019 01:39 am (UTC)
I wonder what receipts (or other) that he pulled out to force such an abrupt public change?

cause otherwise, that's a (implausibly) quick turn around in her conscious after holding out a for over a month.....
lil_poisonfrog 9th-Nov-2019 02:45 am (UTC)
Yeah I can't bring myself to judge too hard for any of this, I just don't think men like him deserve rights lmao

I'm reading on another site that he hired some ritzy law firm and was planning to sue her, maybe is even blackmailing her. He's saying it wasn't about the money and he just wanted her to apologize. Typical rich asshole who dgaf about the money in the end, just like Wonho's case, but will exploit their socioeconomic status to fuck with someone's life irreparably anyway

Idk about y'all but 2019 is truly the year of not giving a fuck about terrible rich ppl getting scammed 😂 OT but Hustlers and Parasite coming out so close together was the icing on the cake

Edited at 2019-11-09 03:23 am (UTC)
benihime99 9th-Nov-2019 05:14 am (UTC)
Still on team no one
lydzi 9th-Nov-2019 09:16 am (UTC)
Seems to me that she was forced to apologize.

Edited at 2019-11-09 09:17 am (UTC)
revedesnuages 9th-Nov-2019 03:14 pm (UTC)
I don't know enough about what happened in Ellin's situation to comment about it in particular.

But I've recently been listening to some true crime podcasts and it's terrifying how prevalent and harmful romance scams can be. Maria Exposto, an Australian grandmother, was given the death penalty for drug smuggling in Malaysia because a man on the internet (who wasn't even a real person, but a fake identity made up a group of criminals) convinced her they were in a relationship and got her to agree to carry a suitcase full of "clothes" for him.
krissasaur 9th-Nov-2019 07:00 pm (UTC)
TBH tho... like even if she was willingly accepting the money and leading him on men need to stop thinking they are entitled to and own women just because they spent money on them. Like who spends 1 billion won on someone selflessly? He thought he could buy her.
iglooaustralia 10th-Nov-2019 05:44 am (UTC)
the man is a gross idiot and i don't feel bad for him, soz
This page was loaded Nov 13th 2019, 6:44 am GMT.