3:29 pm - 04/14/2021

Bambam & JayB measure each other up on IG: The Tale of the GymBros 💪


I didn't know what to put as a header but they're both cat ppl so...
*clears throat*

The Beginning

A long time ago (a.k.a last year), Bambam starts regularly uploading his gym progress onto twitter, such as his impressive-looking back muscles:






The build-up:

Some time passes, and then JayB (do we really have to call him that now?) updates us that he's started going to the gym again:



The confrontation:

Remember Bambam's back muslces? Perhaps J(ay)B does, as he the reigning dorito!body-supreme uploads this pic of his back on IG story and tags Bambam in it:

[the pic]Ey7DZmvUcAMkJ3k.jpg


The counter-attack:

Bambam, not deterred, is quick to respond, questioning what kinda progress-pic that even is on twitter, and then opting for a more... reconciling manner on IG:


[the pic]Ey7OvjlVEAMRUzx.jpg


The resolution:

Is Bambam calling for a friendly match with his hyung? Or is Bambam living up to his name🐍 and stays stirring the pot for lolz (he certainly isn't above it...)


The Ending:

TBC?

Sources: defdaily 1, 2 / hbmark93 / BamBam1A 1, 2, 3, 4, 5


omona, do you go to the gym/lift weights/exercise? are you Dorito-shaped or just Dorito-eater?

...idk what this post is lol.
broadcities 14th-Apr-2021 03:58 pm (UTC)
i don't follow got7 at all op but i appreciate every thing about this post: the writing, the formatting, the eye candy, the cat. looking forward to more!!
camouflagecat 14th-Apr-2021 04:12 pm (UTC)
Idk will there be a continuation but seeing how chaotic got7 choose to be online, I wouldn't doubt there'll be material for more... lol.

Oh and that's right, this needs the eye candy tag as well!
ohcrepe 14th-Apr-2021 04:14 pm (UTC)
That cat gif is everything. Great write-up op! Also can bambam not skip leg day??
camouflagecat 14th-Apr-2021 04:26 pm (UTC)
I've heard for some men it's hard to build calf muscles, but yeah hopefully he's just posting the more thirst-trappy content online and does legs offline!

Edit: tho I just realized his newest one... 🧐.... has room for improvement.

Edited at 2021-04-14 05:50 pm (UTC)
rennehollic 14th-Apr-2021 06:41 pm (UTC)
Some men indeed have difficulty with gaining muscles on their legs.
My ex was a Personal Trainer and he had huge issues with his legs, and always wore pants because his clients would look at his legs and think how someone with skinny legs could be a PT
camouflagecat 14th-Apr-2021 04:25 pm (UTC)
Jackson also chimed in at one point but who cares about that guy anymore.
nefertitii 14th-Apr-2021 05:06 pm (UTC)
lmaooo "where is the cut????? so true bam. that photo was disappointing, needs more work
camouflagecat 14th-Apr-2021 05:49 pm (UTC)
Yeah I was like

A dorito-shape does not a thirst-trap make. But then again now we have a comparison photo for when he posts his next one to show all that progress (yes, Beom, those are the rules)
nefertitii 15th-Apr-2021 05:26 pm (UTC)
lmaooo the gif. my exact face
daynr 14th-Apr-2021 06:29 pm (UTC)
LOVE IT. And, BamBam is right about "cut, but let's be real: cut is not so comfy to "cuddle" with so I give JB a pass. Plus, JB is showing more skin which all of Got7 to emulate.


God, I hate to say it and give all of you people who thirst after the wrong member the satisfaction, but Jinyoung is probably going to win any contest as the best compromise between build, size, and cut. Plus he is a peach.


I still think BamBam uses filters or camera magic to look bigger. He is undoubtedly strong and muscle-y, but I don't think he's "big". He and Mark aren't really built that way.
camouflagecat 14th-Apr-2021 06:42 pm (UTC)
you people who thirst after the wrong member

Jinyoung




Edited at 2021-04-14 06:43 pm (UTC)
daynr 14th-Apr-2021 07:52 pm (UTC)
what's bigger, the cheeks or the peaches?
camouflagecat 15th-Apr-2021 08:12 am (UTC)
Hey now, he may be a dough-face at times, but he can look snatched at other times, and here we like to call it Duality™ and we appreciate it


vs


also peaches, always
rennehollic 14th-Apr-2021 06:42 pm (UTC)
I came for the can't and I am not disappointed in the slightest.

I work out to Chloe Ting. I love her, my body hates me with every fiber of its being.

Recommend her, 10/10
921227 14th-Apr-2021 08:35 pm (UTC)
This was fun! Good to see the members still interacting comfortably with each other.

I am 3D Dorito😅
mortkero 15th-Apr-2021 12:50 am (UTC)
Had to go read up on muscle building vocab


JB's pic wasn't impressive, so not sure why he used it as an opening gambit. Lol at the pic BB posted of chubby JB.

Normally I am uncomfortable with people body shaming but Got7 are always trashing each other.

I don't know gym, gym don't know me. I'm more a cookies person than a Doritos person
camouflagecat They're still at it lol15th-Apr-2021 02:54 am (UTC)
myungung 15th-Apr-2021 02:44 pm (UTC)
Quality original content OP! Hope you’re feeling better to post

Nice to see them having fun competition but I think they have quite some way to go to be considered buff/cut. But Jay B has the physique to build up so good on him
This page was loaded Sep 24th 2022, 11:12 pm GMT.