5:43 pm - 03/23/2010

What made Nicole go on her diet?

Image and video hosting by TinyPic
Through SBSStrong Heart, Kara’s Nicole revealed her reasons for starting her diet. Nicole stated, “I went on the diet after a statement a male idol told me, which got me determined.
Continuing on, Nicole shocked the guests of Strong Heart when she revealed, “Last year, before Mister promotions, I kept thinking that I had to go on my diet but never actually did. But then a male idol singer saw me and said, ‘When exactly are you going to lose weight?’ I got scarred by his question and started my diet. After that incident, I persistently lost weight and showed that male idol a more slim image of me.”

A girl’s weight and body figure is a very personal and sensitive topic for most girls, so it was very rude for this “male idol” to have criticized Nicole. However, as much as I would like to hunt this rude male down, I have to admit, his criticism seems to have benefited Nicole in the long run because she is looking more better than before. Kudos to Nicole for keeping strong with her diet and showing that guy up!

Source: allkpop
:/ I wonder who the male idol was.
icwudt with the Shindong tag shanny_w fyi everyone, they added it in for lulz, it wasnt really Shindong.

Page 5 of 6
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] >>
dorakyura 23rd-Mar-2010 02:06 pm (UTC)
I bet it was that guy on idol army that had to carry her.

Anyway she looks good now, so who cares what her motivation was? So tired of this bitchy feminist trend around here.
nezumi_kenka 23rd-Mar-2010 02:11 pm (UTC)
lol, right after I posted the gif of him dropping Nicole.
thewitness 23rd-Mar-2010 02:08 pm (UTC)
It's sad that she lost weight to please/show up some guy that treated her with such disrespect. This is good for her image...how?

Disappointing, Kara.
queefing 23rd-Mar-2010 04:15 pm (UTC)
this.

except dissappointing, nicole. very :(
megasourwarhead 23rd-Mar-2010 02:48 pm (UTC)
HyunJoong? They're from the same company and I think they're close.
It sounds like something he would say tbh since he's so straightforward~ and sometimes comes across like a douche idk idk
kinky4jinki 23rd-Mar-2010 03:41 pm (UTC)
That is so rude, if a man told me to lose weight I'd ask him to do the same first and see how it feels before telling others to do things like that.
the_lazy_one 23rd-Mar-2010 03:43 pm (UTC)
LOL at the Shindong tag.

I feel really bad for Nicole. I, too, believe that when a girl goes on a diet, it should be because SHE wants it and not because someone told her she needs to be on one. The fact that she also said that she did it to show a more 'slim side of her' to that male idol...=/ Boo. Idc who that person is, but he's an insensitive jerk.
gdlovesbee 23rd-Mar-2010 03:44 pm (UTC)
the motherfucker that told her that needs to stfu. and nicole, you need to take his balls and stand up for yourself. i understand where you coming from, but girl.
zerohundred 23rd-Mar-2010 05:35 pm (UTC)
Such craaap. That is an extremely damaging comment. Poor baby :(
callmeliyah 23rd-Mar-2010 05:50 pm (UTC)
Shindong tag is awesome.
Whoever it was is an insensitive jerk and I feel bad for Nicole. It sucks how easily the idols are impacted to alter their looks or lose weight just because if one person says it, it must reflect the masses.
crazymyv 23rd-Mar-2010 06:03 pm (UTC)
For gods sake, could someone pls tell me on which part of the body she was actually fat?
She was fine the way she was, she didnt needed to go on a diet, that male idol should rather go to therapist or something <<
misterdictator SO, IT APPARENTLY REALLY WAS KEY.23rd-Mar-2010 06:05 pm (UTC)
credit -- xsimpleNsweetx @ shinee soompi forums.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_8YJ-pmUtUM < --- around 2:49 in this video.

"haha so watching this cut about nicole she mentions her "best friend" that's a singer and how he was a reason for her diet and weight loss. apparently this "best friend" is a very blunt and honest person and one day he told her "hey when are you going to lose weight?" and nicole said " i'll work that out on my own, you can just look at my face!!" but she said she was a little hurt by what he said so she worked super hard to lose weight. eeteuk mentioned that maybe she has feeling for him since she wanted to show him up and look good and it got everyone curios as to who it was so kang hodong asked if he was tall or short (height in korean is 키=key) and then kim joong gook said "or is it key from shinee?" and nicole busted out laughing. haha and then revealed it was key :]]

i knew they were good friends but its so cute that she called him her best friend lol"

freezing_flames 23rd-Mar-2010 06:32 pm (UTC)
He is an asshole. She is an idiot.
That's all.
orange_haru 23rd-Mar-2010 06:53 pm (UTC)
Am I the only one who thinks it was said in a friendly/jokingly manner? I mean, it's a common joke among my friends and no one gets really offended.
Besides, why is everyone thinking that she did it only because of the idol's comment?
I kept thinking that I had to go on my diet but never actually did. = she wasn't satisfied with her body but needed someone/something to push her. Dieting requires a lot of willpower. She got motivated because of his question (a statement a male idol told me, which got me determined), but she originally intended to do it anyway.
(no subject) - Anonymous - Expand
abortions 23rd-Mar-2010 07:23 pm (UTC)
this commentary is disgusting, stupid and incredibly sexist. i would be surprised but it's from allkpop, so it would be very well expected that they would say something so idiotic.
complexflowers 23rd-Mar-2010 07:25 pm (UTC)
Where the hell do these guys get off going around telling girls that they're fat when they're really perfectly fine?! Nicole looked good before Mister too, I don't even see where she'd need to lost weight. Bunch of...
heyahala 23rd-Mar-2010 09:28 pm (UTC)
It must be either Jinwoon or Key!!
Page 5 of 6
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] >>
This page was loaded Jul 16th 2019, 12:24 am GMT.