9:17 am - 03/24/2010

Nicole Reveals the Idol Who Pushed Her to Diet



KARA’s Nicole had everyone at the edge of their seats when she unveiled the story of how she started to lose weight. It seems a certain male idol star asked her, “Just when are you going to lose that fat?” and Nicole took that to heart.



The mystery man has been revealed as no other than... SHINee’s Key.

On the March 23rd broadcast of SBS Strong Heart, Nicole admitted that after hearing this word bomb drop left her feeling less than happy. In response to his question, she fired back, “Don’t look at my body; look at my face.”

However, she added, “But I still felt bad after hearing that from a guy.”

It seems that even if Nicole hadn’t given up Key’s name, the Strong Heart MCs and guests would have known anyways. As MC Kang HoDong asked, “Is he tall? Is he short?” (in Korean, height is 키/Key), sassy singer Kim JongKook asked, “Or is it Key [himself]?” causing Nicole to fall out of her chair in laughter.

Now that the secret’s out, what do you guys think? Key is normally a very blunt guy; was he out of line?



Source: Newsen, KpopLive
Translated by: mocha@kpoplive.com

so Omona, were your guesses correct? I personally think Nicole has always looked fab.
Page 1 of 15
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10] [11] [12] [13] [14] [15] >>
sonicphotonic 24th-Mar-2010 02:37 am (UTC)
I KNEW IT. KEY IS HER SASSY GAY FRIEND.
xkimchi_ninja 24th-Mar-2010 02:39 am (UTC)
THE IMAGE IS SO PERFECT THAT I'M SOBBING
xkimchi_ninja 24th-Mar-2010 02:38 am (UTC)
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
czarny 24th-Mar-2010 09:15 am (UTC)
Awwwww
inchywermy 24th-Mar-2010 02:38 am (UTC)
OH KEY


I'm kinda surprised she took something key said to heart though, tbqh.
yumi_maki 24th-Mar-2010 03:28 am (UTC)
I know, right?
reinmagick 24th-Mar-2010 02:39 am (UTC)
lol well they're BFFs and he's a bitch so no, I don't think he's out of line.

TYPICAL KEY.
cristela 24th-Mar-2010 03:53 am (UTC)
IKR. i would expect something like that if Key was my bff.
plus, for me, i welcome advice and criticism from my close friends,
i just tend to choose what i want to put to heart.
unsospiro 24th-Mar-2010 02:39 am (UTC)
/in before bitter chubby people
xkimchi_ninja 24th-Mar-2010 02:39 am (UTC)
i spit on my keyboard lmfao
redcottonstar 24th-Mar-2010 02:39 am (UTC)
LOL i wonder how jinwoon reacted
pranavi 24th-Mar-2010 02:39 am (UTC)
ehhhhhhh
complexflowers 24th-Mar-2010 02:39 am (UTC)


LOL KEY, WE KNEW YOU WERE BEING A BITCH.

rennii 24th-Mar-2010 03:57 am (UTC)
I c u putting this gif to use. XDDD gurlll
runswithmonkies 24th-Mar-2010 02:39 am (UTC)
O_O

key...

wow. was not expecting him.

>_>

wow.
kiddiox3 24th-Mar-2010 03:19 am (UTC)
ASHLEY! XDDD.
awesomeful 24th-Mar-2010 02:39 am (UTC)
tbh I doubt Key really meant anything by it, considering they're good friends.
aniyo 24th-Mar-2010 02:47 am (UTC)
that's what I was saying earlier, I say meaner things than that to my friends daily.
shanny_w 24th-Mar-2010 02:39 am (UTC)
How many manwon did shindong slip her?
sonicphotonic 24th-Mar-2010 02:40 am (UTC)
ROFL
lao4eva 24th-Mar-2010 02:40 am (UTC)
I comment with my icon~
(no subject) - Anonymous - Expand
aunts 24th-Mar-2010 02:40 am (UTC)
....LMFAO.
emiliecious 24th-Mar-2010 02:40 am (UTC)
i don't think it matters whether or not Key's her bff, it's out of line to say that to any girl.
glasstonepearls 24th-Mar-2010 02:44 am (UTC)
this.
(no subject) - Anonymous - Expand
Page 1 of 15
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] [9] [10] [11] [12] [13] [14] [15] >>
This page was loaded Jun 19th 2019, 9:43 pm GMT.