5:24 pm - 04/25/2010

updates on Lee Hyori faces multiple plagiarism accusations



1
Zack Taylor from Toronto's radio station Kiss 92.5 said Cookie Couture hired a lawyer to go after Hyori. According to Taylor, he tried to contact Hyori on Twitter and she blocked him. There is no verification if Hyori even has an official Twitter account.

Cooke Couture owns the entire song "Boy, Bring it Back."

Although it is unclear as to who Cookie Couture will be suing, it looks as though Hyori could be facing a major blow to her career.

2
Lee JaeYoung also known as Bahnus is the leader of the group Bahnus Vacuum. He apparently he gave 180 songs to Hyori to pick from. In the past, he has worked with British artists. It appears that Maxwell, Whitney Houston, Beyonce and other artists have asked to work with him.

Bahnus Vacuum is made up of 7 composers and he is the leader. One of the composers of Bahnus Vacuum had connections with an employee of M.Net, thus allowing Bahnus to give Hyori the demos.

He did not expect Hyori to chose "Swing," "Feel the Same" and "How Did We Get" out of the 180 songs he offered.

Of the six accusations, "How Did We Get" is credited for being used.

For Melanie Durrant's song, "Feel the Same" it is produced by DNA.

A representative of Lil Precious' management team said she had no idea her song had been stolen. Lil Precious wrote the song, "So Insane" herself.

Another possible representative of Lil Precious posted a comment on YouTube saying, "I can assure everyone we never sold the right to any of Lil Precious' song to anyone. We will be taking the appropriate steps to make this right."

Cookie Couture's song "Boy, Bring it Back" is produced by Chuck & Joe. The girls posted a blog on Myspace and addressed fans about this issue.

"Just wanted to let you know that the song 'bring it back' belongs to and is written by the members of Cookie Couture. It has been brought to our attention that korean artist "Lee Hyori" has stolen our material and is passing it off as her own.

Our lawyers are hard at work with this.

All of our songs were written, arranged and owned by us!

If you don't see Cookie Couture's name on it... then it's not official and chances are we have a thief on our hands."

omgkpop
Page 1 of 6
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] >>
lydzi 25th-Apr-2010 03:33 pm (UTC)
Sh** got real this time.
mcprection 25th-Apr-2010 04:47 pm (UTC)
orangebondpaper 25th-Apr-2010 03:34 pm (UTC)
UGH, WHY ARE THERE ALWAYS PROBLEMS CONCERNING PLAGIARISM?!
motoharu 25th-Apr-2010 03:34 pm (UTC)
glider 25th-Apr-2010 03:34 pm (UTC)
lmao ohhhhhhhh lawd here we go
coccinity 25th-Apr-2010 03:35 pm (UTC)
):
how is hyori gonna get out of this mess!

He did not expect Hyori to chose "Swing," "Feel the Same" and "How Did We Get" out of the 180 songs he offered.
^ what does this mean anyway.. even if he didn't expect her to choose them shouldn't he have ensured that she could? since he offered her those songs.
rennii 25th-Apr-2010 04:14 pm (UTC)
seriously. "I plagiarized those songs and offered it to her, and I wasn't expecting her to like it." Loll wut? The stupidity and the context of that statement baffles me. It almost sounds like he's trying to blame the entire blame on Hyori, when he's the dude that plagiarized in the first place. She's guilty of not doing better research into the songs she liked.

a $5 iPhone Application? Hyori TT TT; why would you depend on something as shitty as that?
death_seraph 25th-Apr-2010 03:35 pm (UTC)
He didn't expect Hyori to choose thos songs?! THEN WHY THE FUCK DID YOU GIVE THEM TO HER?!
leafylee 25th-Apr-2010 03:36 pm (UTC)
MTE
pandatablo 25th-Apr-2010 03:35 pm (UTC)
Seems like she's really in trouble .... Man thid sucks i was so happy and loved this album a lot. It's sad that most of the popular kpop songs aren't original esp when there are so many talented k artists out there!!
stoplightheist 25th-Apr-2010 03:40 pm (UTC)
Seriously. You don't give a kid poison and say it's their fault for eating it.
u_niverse 25th-Apr-2010 03:37 pm (UTC)
ok i don't get it. he gave her those songs, but never expect her to choose that 6?? so are that 6 obtained illegally?? someone please explain to me.
captainmarvel 25th-Apr-2010 03:38 pm (UTC)
A+ and I agree shit just got real and hit the fucking fan.
shikinluv 25th-Apr-2010 03:37 pm (UTC)
Bye, Hyori. :(
evennexsoul 26th-Apr-2010 11:54 am (UTC)
Professional.



/sarcasm
orangeinsanity 25th-Apr-2010 03:39 pm (UTC)
Cookie Couture annoys me so much. Not even just talking about this situation, the whole five/ten minutes I saw of them on my tv screen they annoyed me.
corrakun 25th-Apr-2010 03:42 pm (UTC)
ia. went back and watched them on disband and idk they just rub me the wrong way
stopthedisco 25th-Apr-2010 03:39 pm (UTC)
captainmarvel 25th-Apr-2010 03:42 pm (UTC)
*right-click, save* A+ for Jaejoong
coccinity 25th-Apr-2010 05:16 pm (UTC)
TOTALLY!! his face made me rofl. when you put this face to the guy who's being all irresponsible.
Page 1 of 6
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] >>
This page was loaded Dec 15th 2017, 3:57 pm GMT.