2:11 am - 09/03/2010

Taeyang's "Fuck You" causes controversy



Big Bang’s, Taeyang’s was noticed wearing an outfit with profanity on stage.

Taeyang performed “I’ll Be There” from his first full studio album SOLAR on Mnet Countdown September 2nd and won the #1 award. However, the outfit he wore, a black sleeveless shirt with the English profanity “Fuck You” on the back has caused an issue.

In response Mnet’s rep said, “The program does not censor the outfits worn by performers. According to the stage concept some ask us to prepare outfits in that situation but outfit censorship is not done in any broadcast. Because Mnet Countdown is broadcast live, I wasn’t aware of these issues.”

But after watching this video netizens said, “The cordi seems like an anti“, “Then what’s the matter with G-Dragon?“, etc.

Source: 스포츠조선
Translated: alee @ ibigbang.wordpress.com
Edited for less Engrish by Omonatheydidnt (but we appreciate translations ♥)

taeyang just mad cause from the back he looks like a small, cone-headed child.
Page 1 of 6
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] >>
sonicphotonic 3rd-Sep-2010 06:14 am (UTC)
He mad cause he needs a girl.
anne_revenant 3rd-Sep-2010 06:23 am (UTC)
I LOL'd
kiku_cha8_8 3rd-Sep-2010 06:14 am (UTC)
lol he's getting controversy because of that shirt. Well they already have the answer to netizens
dysphoriia 3rd-Sep-2010 06:14 am (UTC)
exactly for those who are making this an issue.
jishcreator 3rd-Sep-2010 07:45 am (UTC)
True dat, true dat.
plantbottle 3rd-Sep-2010 06:14 am (UTC)
Yikes. Well, he didn't choose it, right?

lol-ing forever at "Then what’s the matter with G-Dragon?"
labobo93 3rd-Sep-2010 06:15 am (UTC)
micheledon 3rd-Sep-2010 11:18 am (UTC)
PERFECT GIF.
(no subject) - Anonymous - Expand
akari_hayashi 3rd-Sep-2010 06:17 am (UTC)
Yep, that's the perfect response.
jay_ed 3rd-Sep-2010 06:15 am (UTC)
the netizens and music shows don't care about songs with overly sexual lyrics, but they care about profanity.

hm..ok.
g_lovesbb 3rd-Sep-2010 06:32 am (UTC)
I agree 110% of what u stated, also movements made by teenage girls and stuff
doctor_extreme 3rd-Sep-2010 06:15 am (UTC)
LOL I thought he actually said it from how I read the title. I was like OMGNOWAYYY!WHY?!D:

Well freedom of expression I guess? I bet he didn't know anyways. To be honest I actually wouldn't have caught that it said "fuck you" if someone didn't point it out to me. I hate reading that kind of font. xD
nimco 3rd-Sep-2010 06:15 am (UTC)
GD's hat from the W photoshoot is also from the same brand chrome hearts.
whynotplay 3rd-Sep-2010 06:16 am (UTC)
that font is such a disaster w o w
freezing_flames 3rd-Sep-2010 07:07 am (UTC)
lol ikr
hitme 3rd-Sep-2010 06:16 am (UTC)
LET THE MAN DO WHAT HE WANTS.
he foine so he can get away with
(no subject) - Anonymous
beebz_x 3rd-Sep-2010 02:13 pm (UTC)
/shoots you
freed_misery 3rd-Sep-2010 06:17 am (UTC)
I took it as a subtle invitation, but that's just me.
ayame_ikatsu 3rd-Sep-2010 01:19 pm (UTC)
you and me both.
getting_jiggy 3rd-Sep-2010 06:17 am (UTC)
that shirt is just how MNet feels about KPop
hitme 3rd-Sep-2010 06:24 am (UTC)
omg Kan <333
top_fifty 3rd-Sep-2010 06:17 am (UTC)
lmfao
Page 1 of 6
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] >>
This page was loaded May 21st 2019, 2:37 am GMT.