4:34 pm - 11/11/2010

SNSD CRIED ONCE UPON A TIME BECAUSE OF THEIR BAND NAME. OTHER NAME POSSIBILITIES?

 

SNSD was shocked and cried because of their group name?

On the 11th, broadcast SBS TV ‘Night TV Entertainment' ‘Right now is SNSD’ corner showed SNSD.

On the 25th, they placed 1st place Oricon Chart, in which Taeyeon said “Even though we knew we could do it, we did not know it was going to happen in such a short time,” while expressing happiness over their Japanese debut.

SNSD Tiffany revealed the story behind their group name, saying “Before our debut and our name was made, we were called "Women Team” shortened "Brigade Team (Yeodan Team)."

“When our group name was SNSD we were shocked”, they confessed saying, “The shocking name almost made us cry." Sooyoung confessed “I cried."

Sunny said “Back then, a Korean group name wasn’t unusual. We had expected a cool English name.” They wanted names like Eternity or Muse

Especially SNSD said while laughing, “We're not even in a rustic period, the name ‘Generation’ made our limbs dissolve. The employee who created the name has left the company."

[Omitted extraneous information]

Translated by: Yeji@soshified.com
Credits to: 티브이데일리=이선미 기자
Original Article: CLICK
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
pleasewantme 12th-Nov-2010 02:35 am (UTC)
They shoulda been named The Sexy Goddesses or smt like that
x_undercover_x 12th-Nov-2010 02:37 am (UTC)
For real, they might as well get called Godesses Generation
sparklop 12th-Nov-2010 02:35 am (UTC)
idgi...

wtf did they cry
shwinlewin 12th-Nov-2010 02:36 am (UTC)
SAme.. were they happy or sad???
(no subject) - Anonymous - Expand
emballe 12th-Nov-2010 02:36 am (UTC)
oh.my.god.
would've been amazing if their name was muse.
emiliecious 12th-Nov-2010 02:37 am (UTC)
Genie/s wouldve been nice. I think.
magiclucywink 12th-Nov-2010 02:38 am (UTC)
i really like eternity o_o suits them.
chockabon 12th-Nov-2010 02:38 am (UTC)
The employee who created the name has left the company.

lol damn.
chapstik 12th-Nov-2010 02:39 am (UTC)
the employee who created the name has left the company.

i wonder why
malyo 12th-Nov-2010 02:52 am (UTC)
he was trolling
kimishim 12th-Nov-2010 02:39 am (UTC)
Nine muses for SNSD would've been cool...
aleexnews 12th-Nov-2010 03:30 am (UTC)
no. it suits nine muses better.
keyonce 12th-Nov-2010 02:39 am (UTC)


eternity and muse are awful

i love their name <3 i think the hangul is pretty
blooperx1 12th-Nov-2010 02:56 am (UTC)
conflicting gifs lol
des_akazim 12th-Nov-2010 02:39 am (UTC)
muse might have destined them into obscurity like other name duplicates.
anathema_switch 12th-Nov-2010 02:40 am (UTC)
I see Taeyeon and Tiffany still look like they're fucking
pleasewantme 12th-Nov-2010 02:41 am (UTC)
When are they not fucking?
sonicphotonic 12th-Nov-2010 02:40 am (UTC)
>Muse
sry but these are the only people who can have that name:
malyo 12th-Nov-2010 02:53 am (UTC)
THIS
silkworm_love 12th-Nov-2010 02:40 am (UTC)
Well at least it wasn't 43V3R 9INE.

floppykpop 12th-Nov-2010 11:29 pm (UTC)
OMG NO NEVER
ashiva 12th-Nov-2010 02:42 am (UTC)
Well, it's not that great name as their Korean name says they are unmarried, so if one of them gets married it kinda means end to them. Some name unrelated to age and marital status would have been much better choice.

Edited at 2010-11-12 02:49 am (UTC)
woohyun 12th-Nov-2010 03:16 am (UTC)
what about Teen Top? when they're not teens anymore, what will happen to them? Twenteen Top? XD
qrizta 12th-Nov-2010 02:44 am (UTC)
lol Name is just a name.
I personally like these groups with korean names that SM created. ^^
They're unique.
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
This page was loaded Aug 21st 2019, 11:04 pm GMT.