iheartomntd (iheartomntd) wrote in omonatheydidnt,
iheartomntd
iheartomntd
omonatheydidnt

  • Music:

OMNTD Featured Artist: Ra.D




 
Brief Bio:

Birth name: Lee Doo-hyun

Ra.  (born 1980) is South Korean singer who mixes R&B, soul, and hip hop in his music.

Ra.D is South Korean singer who mixes R&B, soul, and hip hop in his music.He combines R&B, soul, and hip hop to create his own style of music. All of the songs in his albums are placed in meaningful sequence to create a unique story. If his first album sang of the process of meeting and parting with love, the second album is about new loves and his affection for family and friends. Ra. D always makes new attempts and stretches the extent of his talents by taking part in songwriting, adaptation, mixing, and even mastering. Perhaps that’s why all of his albums feature something unique and original, something that can be called Ra. D’s signature." Last.FM.


The talented artist has already released 3 albums in Korea and has produced for hit artists such as 2PM, BEG's Ga In, Dynamic Duo, KeBee, UMC, Ahn Trio, ChoPD, and many more. 

Interesting Fact:

2010 Ra.D’s 2nd Album [RealCollabo 2.5] wins award for ‘Best R&B and Soul Album’ at the 7th Annual Korea Music Awards


Discography

My Name Is Ra. D
(1st album, 2002-09)

  • To You
  • Medial Doll
  • Never Forget 2002
  • Can I Get a Little Bit
  • So One

Realcollabo
(2nd album, 2008-12-12)

  • Goodbye
  • Sweet Love
  • Mother
  • I’m In Love
  • Mal Love
  • Couple Song

RealCollabo 2.5 + RMX

(2009-07-15)
Everything’s Gonna Be Alright
I’m In Love
I Could Sing of Your Love Forever
Jesus Loves Me


Why he's being featured:


This tremendously talented artist has remained below the radar for many international fans of Kpop. Ra.D is a wonderful introduction into the still growing Korean R&B/Soul and HipHop movement. He has been listed as a favorite artist by many idol such as Brown Eyed Girl's Narsha, Shinee's ONEW, and the boys of 2PM.

If you are interested to learn more about this artist and want to hear more from him, check out the blog SNJEUNG  or check out his Myspace, Twitter, or his website RealCollabo for more information.












Personal Favorites/Recommendations:







Recent Collaborations

Song written, composed, produced, and mixed by Ra.D


2PM I Can't- Still 2:00 PM Mini Album


Brown Eyed Girl's Ga In Esperando -Tango Album






Sources: Last.Fm, Ra.D@Myspace. SnJeung, Ra.D Thread@Soompi, RealCollabo@Naver
Video Sources: Snjeung, iSoKhumer, BrownEyedGirlsSang

once again. What do you think? 
Tags: !artist profile
Subscribe

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Comments allowed for members only

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 36 comments
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →