11:55 pm - 03/15/2011

Gay filmmaker Kim Jho Kwang-soo announces his marriage to a younger man



Kim Jho Kwang-soo (46) made an announcement to marry a 19 years younger male and has been an issue.

Announcing his marriage on the 15th, he also determined to get his marriage recognized by law. Not a transgender, he is the second to come out of the closet besides Hong Seok-cheon in the entertainment industry and is well known as an earnest and progressive filmmaker.

He is a middle aged movie maker who established movie company Cheong Nyon Films and started being active in the mid 1990s.

Unique and mellow movie "Wanee and Junah" with top star Kim Hee-seon and rookie Joo Jin-mo was the movie that gave him the lift to fame.

This movie didn't succeed greatly but it was overwhelming in issue and was acknowledged as skilled for having cast Kim Hee-seon.

He didn't come out of the closet then but it was widely known that he was gay among movie makers. His intentions seemed definite when he kept bringing in gay police officers in the movie "Wanee and Junah".

He chased two hares at once as the recently produced "Detective K" gathered great success.

Nate, Hancinema
Page 3 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
lightspeedsquid 16th-Mar-2011 05:33 am (UTC)
i love this article. best of luck to them ♥
frequency 16th-Mar-2011 05:38 am (UTC)
i wish them the best of luck. :)

also, i don't think the age difference should be anything to go "omg" over.
i would think the most important thing here is that they make each other happy.
aj_123 16th-Mar-2011 05:40 am (UTC)
Wish him all the best.
loverboy 16th-Mar-2011 05:46 am (UTC)
This article should point out that he directed/wrote Boy Meets Boy and Just Friends.

I love that he just waves his rainbow flag all over the place and doesn't give a shit, and he's successful and good at what he does. In Korea, of all places.
livrin 16th-Mar-2011 07:50 am (UTC)
Oh, it was him who directed/wrote Boy Meets Boy? Thanks for pointing that out, I really enjoyed the light and subdue feels that movie gave off. Have never watched Just Friends, but I think I'll try to look it up later.

And, yes, considering the place and structure of the society, it's always a good thing to see more brave people breaking down the barrier and educate the mass on diversity in sexual preference aspect and, hopefully, to cultivate tolerance and understanding for it, as well.
muffincrash 16th-Mar-2011 06:31 am (UTC)
This
tea_hime 16th-Mar-2011 05:53 am (UTC)
i wish the best to these two. :')
earenya_beryl 16th-Mar-2011 06:02 am (UTC)
I love his short movies (didn't he direct Boy meets Boy?), it was so cute~!
However, what with the reaction of some woman/mothers posting an ad in the papers just because a drama has a gay couple in it, I think Korea has a long way to go.
But I hope that will happen soon.
fay_of_sunshine 16th-Mar-2011 06:13 am (UTC)
good for him.
4 for you and your 1980s flower wallpaper shirt.
jlie_ly 16th-Mar-2011 06:30 am (UTC)
why only Yunjae related comments get bashed when ppl are spazzing about other couples all over the thread?
rabu_parade 16th-Mar-2011 07:18 am (UTC)
MTE.
22by7 16th-Mar-2011 06:39 am (UTC)
wow i came back to be able to link some friends to this post and... i actually don't know what is more tasteless, people making 'omg yunjae get married' comments or people dogpiling those comments and making MASSIVE FUCKING THREADS that consist of 'omg ikr smh'. as a queer woman i am BASICALLY AMAZED AT THE HYPOCRISY ON BOTH SIDES lol.

eina9 16th-Mar-2011 06:59 am (UTC)
Yeah...it was overkill.
eina9 16th-Mar-2011 06:54 am (UTC)
Yes!! This is encouraging news! Gay rights are far from well developed in South Korea, but things are slowly moving in the right direction. I am hopeful that lgbt awareness can continue on a progressive path.
ramunerain 16th-Mar-2011 07:17 am (UTC)
i hope things work out for them!
dinosaur2009 16th-Mar-2011 07:39 am (UTC)
He has all my support and admiration for being promoting gay rights in S.K.
sadistic_dance 16th-Mar-2011 07:44 am (UTC)
That shirt tho...
violoncelliste 16th-Mar-2011 08:08 am (UTC)
this
music3chick 16th-Mar-2011 08:22 am (UTC)
aww, congrats and good luck to them!
I hope this inspires others to come out the closet :)
By the way, is "Wanee and Junah" good?
Page 3 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
This page was loaded Aug 24th 2019, 4:41 am GMT.