12:09 pm - 08/01/2012

Eunjung removed from advertisements + leaves message via her official fan cafe



T-ara‘s Eunjung broke her silence for the first time since the Hwayoung controversy began.

On July 30th, the singer took to her fan café and wrote, “Thank you so much.. and I’m sorry.

Her few words seem directed towards her fans, to whom she is apologetic that the controversy caused disappointment and shock, however, also grateful that a lot of them are still standing by her side.

In related news, T-ara’s agency Core Contents Media has recently terminated Hwayoung’s contract. You can follow the story here.

Source: Newsen via Nate + akp



Eunjung removed from homepage of the National Police Agency



T-ara‘s Eunjung has been removed from the main homepage of the National Police Agency, where she was serving as an ambassador for the police department.

A representative for the NPA posted an official announcement on its website. “Firstly, thank you for the attention to the NPA homepage. We have discussed the issue with the homepage designer and will be taking down the problematic background photo within today,” the announcement read. “We are paying attention to the complaints and we ask for your patience. Thank you.”

A few hours later, the photo of a saluting Eunjung had indeed been taken down, replaced with another background of another woman in uniform, who has been confirmed to be Krystal of f(x) by new reports.


Source: TV Daily via Daum + akp



Daewoo Securities removes Eunjung's image from advertisements

With the furor surrounding T-ara, Core Contents Media, and Hwayoung escalating by the second, the advertisement industry has begun to respond to the controversy.

T-ara’s Eunjung, who’s the solo model for Daewoo Securities, will unfortunately be dropped from the company’s promotions.

A represenative of Daewoo Securities stated through a recent phone call with MyDaily, “We have decided to discontinue all promotional images of Eunjung, whose contract was supposed to expire at the end of September. The decision was made due to Eunjung being swept up in the recent controversy.”

The rep continued, “Eunjung’s CF contract already ended back in June. We have decided to drop all advertisements related to Eunjung like the images included in promotional materials, which were scheduled until the end of September.”


Source: MyDaily via Nate + akp

Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
kiminikaeru 1st-Aug-2012 05:42 pm (UTC)
yay

i wonder how hwayoung is doing atm. wasn't there a rumor going around that she already went to another company?
miwa201 1st-Aug-2012 05:44 pm (UTC)
If you're talking about the rumor she signed with Cube, it's just a rumor from tumblr.
janri 1st-Aug-2012 05:43 pm (UTC)
the NPA should do something to protect Eunjung from the likes of KKS instead of sweeping her under the rug.
funkaliciousss 1st-Aug-2012 05:49 pm (UTC)
THIS!
funkaliciousss This is1st-Aug-2012 05:48 pm (UTC)
T-END!
sadistic_dance Re: This is1st-Aug-2012 06:11 pm (UTC)
T-Armageddon though.
hugtimes 1st-Aug-2012 05:49 pm (UTC)
woot, you take her place krystal!
bear100 1st-Aug-2012 07:25 pm (UTC)
hell ya!
martha_sal 1st-Aug-2012 05:53 pm (UTC)
what is the "thank you so much" for?
asnindie 1st-Aug-2012 05:54 pm (UTC)
Probably thanking the fans that have stuck with her till now.
thebluemonk 1st-Aug-2012 05:57 pm (UTC)
GOOD
I HOPE POLICEWOMAN KRYSTAL ARRESTS HER

I NEED SLEEP
hugtimes 1st-Aug-2012 06:00 pm (UTC)
NO YOU DON'T
THAT'S A BRILLIANT IDEA
mingobus 1st-Aug-2012 05:58 pm (UTC)
They should have stuck with Krystal in the first place.
petitpoisbleu 1st-Aug-2012 06:08 pm (UTC)
right ? Eunjung's looks so unflattering.

Edited at 2012-08-01 06:09 pm (UTC)
(no subject) - Anonymous
funkaliciousss 1st-Aug-2012 06:13 pm (UTC)
Krystal is badass tho, she cam care less about all these rumours cause the Jung Family is a family of Tsunderes. The superior sisters get away with everything.
(no subject) - Anonymous - Expand
chomper_go_rawr 1st-Aug-2012 06:12 pm (UTC)
tbh I feel like if I could choose a company for Hwayoung my first thought would be Pledis to join After School. I don't really like Lizzy, Nana, and UEE's "rapping."
aeries_amethyst 1st-Aug-2012 08:07 pm (UTC)
Lizzy sounds pretty good when she raps in her normal voice, but otherwise she sounds as nasally as Nana who always sounds nasally, whether she's singing or rapping. As for Uee, she has this weird accent that bugs me quite a bit lol XD

So yes...After School desperately needs a rapper right now. Queen Hwayoung please go save their hopeless rapping!!! :D
oceandezignz 1st-Aug-2012 06:23 pm (UTC)
And this is why KKS needs to STFU, right? The more he talks the more companies balk and want out of their arrangements with T-tanic.`
hurtmybones 1st-Aug-2012 06:30 pm (UTC)
lol
swhyeon1991 1st-Aug-2012 06:40 pm (UTC)
lol please separate which is Jiyeon, Hyomin, Eunjung paper, plastic, glass etc
kissuholic 1st-Aug-2012 06:32 pm (UTC)
whoa, this shit is getting out of hands O_o
obeytheempress 1st-Aug-2012 06:32 pm (UTC)
Am I the only one who thinks its a major burn to remove Eunjungnand replace her with another girl just like that? Lmao ouch
deerlike 1st-Aug-2012 08:33 pm (UTC)
rofl ia
izabera 1st-Aug-2012 06:33 pm (UTC)
I'm confused
did they have a photo of Krystal on standby or did they call her in for a last minute photoshoot
kanot 1st-Aug-2012 07:03 pm (UTC)
mte. I mean I doubt they just did a last minute photoshoot with Krystal just like that, but why did they have it lying around?
swhyeon1991 1st-Aug-2012 06:36 pm (UTC)
problematic background photo

ouch~
kanot 1st-Aug-2012 07:03 pm (UTC)
Lol ikr.
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Oct 17th 2019, 4:16 am GMT.